?
Solved

Monitor Q

Posted on 1998-09-25
4
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
My parents called me asking how to fix their monitor over the phone, so I'm sorry if the details in this question arn't as clear as might be desired.  They say when they turn the system on, (Packard Bell computer and I think It's a U.S. Logic Monitor (Cheapo) only a 1/4'th inch by 1'inch square appears in the middle of the monitor.  I had my dad change the monitor adjustments on the bottom of the screen and it did move the box around but not very large.  Also, apparently the box changes colors so as to signify the information is going from the cpu to the monitor in some fashion.  I had the system powered down, then unplugged the monitor from cpu and examined the plug.  13 male pins.  Then the monitor was replugged firmly into the back of the cpu with no avail.  can anyone think of some think I missed?  Should I just have my parents go out and buy another monitor?
Thank you very much,
AJMan
0
Comment
Question by:AJMan
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kinkajou
ID: 1125734
Sounds like your CRT gun is out.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kinkajou
ID: 1125735
And yes, if the gun has gone bad, you'll need another monitor.

Could it be the video card or computer? I don't think you would see what you are describing but you can easily check it on another computer that does work. What? Your parents don't have another computer at home, mine don't either. Just take it to the place they would buy a new one, try it their in the store on another computer and get "expert" advice from those at the store. Then, get a new monitor. I really like my Viewsonic but they are expensive!
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kinkajou earned 210 total points
ID: 1125736
I just confered with our combatibility department and your monitor is bad.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1125737
Try  this:
Unplug the monitor's data cable from the computer.
Adjust the brightness and contrast all the way to maximum.
Is the whole screen illuminated then?
If so, check that video card is securely seated in it's socket.
If not, rub across the data cable pins with a coin to see if you get any flashing on the screen.
No?  Time for monitor repair/replacement.
Regards,
Ralph
0