Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

New 98 Crashing when Excel Idle

Posted on 1998-09-25
4
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have just formatted a new 4.3 gig harddrive Fat32, single partition.  I have installed the full version 98, and now Microsoft Office 97.  My client complains that when she leaves Excel open on her screen, it freezes after approximately 5 mins, if she leaves Excel idle--not using the program.

I have checked the conventional ram, which is 640K, 589 free, however, the largest program executable size is 589k.  So, I'm thinking I don't have enough conventional memory?  How do I increase it, because memmaker does not work in 98?? Or rather, is that not even the reason for the system crashing.

I am also told that Windows 98 has crashed once, just on bootup, where the user only has the desktop up, and the window blanks out to a black screen, showing only a cursor.  Wut have I done wrong, or is this something else?

Any help greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:indaygo
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1645456
is it possible that you have somehow set the bios to power save? some computers don't get along with that so i suggest you turn of power saving completely from the bios and then use the power management in win98.

it could be possible that your system has a virus, so please get that checked as well. we could well be running in circles until you determine that you don't have a virus :)

is there anything set that comes on after 5 minutes? screen saver, power saving features like hdd or something or the rather. these may be causing problems as well.

bush
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1645457
Ind,

   Have you tried the SP1 for office 97?  This service pack addresses a lot of bugs in office 97.  
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
danpaul091498 earned 200 total points
ID: 1645458
You have many problems. Try to isolate these problems. I would first remove office97 from the system. Then fix win98 problem. Boot up in safe mode. Shut down and reboot. If that doesn't fix it replace the system.dat with system.1st located in the root directory. Reboot to see if the problem is fixed. Then reinstall

By the way what does conventional memory have to do with Office97. Windows operates in protected mode and should have nothing to do with conventional memory unless you  use real mode drivers. Moreover, windows use virtual real mode when you use a dos box. I know that windows98 has problems with the APM(power manager). On my lap top I could not use standby(the s/r switch). I removed the AMP from the device manager and it illiminated my problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:indaygo
ID: 1645459
Well, it appears the Advanced Power Management Device has an exclamation, and that appears to be the problem.  I have tried downloading the pmtshoot.exe from the microsoft website, but I dont know how to force my computer into "standbye mode", so I let it sit and it eventually locks up.  When it does, I have to reboot because that pmtshoot.exe gets locked as well, how ironic.  I have tried deleting that device, rebooting my system and disabling the APM device in CMOS.  I still am locking up, and when windows reinstalls the APM upon bootup, it continues to have an exclamation next to it.  I cannot seem to eliminate this problem.  Can I just disable this device alltogether? is there anything that "needs to run with this device?"  
Can I instead enable the PM in CMOS and disable the windows one?
I'm lost and confused.....any help appreciated??
0