Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Printer HP 5L

Posted on 1998-09-25
2
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I HAVE A HP LASERJET 5L, IT FEEDS TO MANY PAPERS AT A TIME, FROM THE THE TRAY. I HAVE ALREADY CLEANED THE FEED ROLLER LIKE HP EXPLAINS, ON THERE WEB SITE, NEED HELP. TO FIX THE PROBLEM.
0
Comment
Question by:zsoliz
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mark2150 earned 200 total points
ID: 2012739
Turn the paper over.

Paper has a curl to it from being on rolls before it was cut into sheets. If you look on the package wrapper the ream came in you should see an arrow with "Copy this side first". This is the reason why.

Also, are you using a 20# paper or an 18#? While a 2# difference may not seem like much the two are different "basis weights" and the consistency of the paper is more different than 2# would seem to imply.

If your paper is old, or damp, it may have a tendency to stick. Fan it before loading it into the printer. Try some nice, new, fresh paper and see if that helps.

M
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
ID: 2012740
I just had one of these worked on for the same problem. The rollers are probably worn out, and you may need a new pickup assembly (the whole part with the rollers), or at least some new rollers (I couldn't find any body that would sell them to me). There is also a small cork or rubber pad in the middle under the rollers that may need to be replaced or cleaned. The rollers push the paper against the pad to peel off a new sheet. The pad is easy to replace but a little hard to get to. In my case, the printer guy replaced the pickup assembly, cleaned the pad, and it works like new. Cost me $70. Hopefully the steps mark2120 outlined will solve the problem, but if not you may need a similar repair.
0