Solved

Gain control over annoying "features".

Posted on 1998-09-25
6
179 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
This is partly a quest for information and partly a FLAME at MS.

Following are certain annoying (to me) behaviours.

- drag file from right pane of explorer to folder near top or bottom of left pane and the list starts to scroll!

- drag-drop .exe and get a shortcut.

- copy and/or delete of multiple items stops half-way thru when a file can't be copied/deleted?

- video going haywire when displaying black, such as dos prompt.

- menus off start button changing/closing if I move the mouse a little too much vertically.

- opening subfolders from a folder view always comes up large icon, when I want details.

- ability to edit filename by click - click is lost when customizing folders to open on one click.

- space remaining on drive does not show unless the right pane of the explorer is really wide.

- clicking header in right pane of explorer sorts, but leaves the pane scrolled to where it was before.

- "What's This" usually rewords the item, rather than giving useful information about what it is or does.

I know the "workarounds" to some of there (some have none that I'm aware of.) What I want is to change the behaviour. Is there something like Tweak-UI that lets us change these behaviours to something more friendly?
0
Comment
Question by:ramrom
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:ramrom
ID: 1645465
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1645466
   - drag-drop .exe and get a shortcut.

press control or shift to get a different answer. or right click to end up with some options

    - video going haywire when displaying black, such as dos prompt.

never had this problem? maybe in more detail

    - menus off start button changing/closing if I move the mouse a little too much vertically.

use the keyboard

    - opening subfolders from a folder view always comes up large icon, when I want details.

right click on the folder and go explore. this should get you details if you set up explorer right. on my pc, my computer opens up with details and so do all subsequent folders.

    - ability to edit filename by click - click is lost when customizing folders to open on one click.

just go over and press the F2 button to change name.

    - space remaining on drive does not show unless the right pane of the explorer is really wide.

? is the status bar active?

that's all i could think of. tweak ui lets you change a few other things, but nothing that you seem to have come up with :) might make sense for some of the things if you want to shift to mac os :)

bush
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:ramrom
ID: 1645467
Thanks, you have provided some useful insights. I did NOT know about shift-drag, or F2. I was aware of rt clk explore, but did'nt know to apply it this way. Yes, the status bar is active; that is why I can see the info, its just that the pane has to be really wide for it to show.

Are features like F2 documented somewhere?

I'm still looking for ways to override these behaviours.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:beeker
ID: 1645468
As for the menu speeds, there is a setting in the registry that will make the menu operate slower (or faster if that's your bent).  If I can find it in my notes I will let you know.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:beeker
ID: 1645469
Oh yeah, if you install IE4.0 you can specify what views you want for each individual folder in My Computer.  That and a pie chart view for the drive showing used vs free space (like the properties of the drive) also, selected files show there attributes on the left as well.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ckayter earned 50 total points
ID: 1645470
Some of your issues have been answered by other experts, but let me add a couple of cents worth:

- drag file from right pane of explorer to folder near top or bottom of left pane and the list starts to scroll!

Thank goodness! I agree that perhaps the target range is a little too great, but what happens when the destination folder isn't within view? You WANT it to scroll...

- drag-drop .exe and get a shortcut.

Rather than trying to remember whether you should use CTRL or SHIFT, or even trying to cut/paste using the Shortcut menu, try RIGHT CLICK/DRAGGING... You'll get a short menu at the other end which will give you all options and you can select what you want to do at the destination point.

- copy and/or delete of multiple items stops half-way thru when a file can't be copied/deleted?

Agree. MS deserves rebuke on this one. It should skip over the problem file and complete the rest of the list...

- video going haywire when displaying black, such as dos prompt.

As bushhead requested, define haywire, please.

- menus off start button changing/closing if I move the mouse a little too much vertically.

I'm sure you know about the keyboard (rectangular object left of mouse). In TweakUI, you can adjust the response time of menus. See info about TUI for Win98 at end of answer.

- opening subfolders from a folder view always comes up large icon, when I want details.

You're using Win98. In any window, select view you like. Then open View Menu, select Folder Options..., View Tab. Click "Like Current Folder" button.

- ability to edit filename by click - click is lost when customizing folders to open on one click.

As bushhead mentioned, F2. Just point to the filename to select, then press F2. Since your hands will be on the keyboard to type the new name anyway, this shouldn't be a major inconvenience. Alternatively, right click on the file and select Rename.

- space remaining on drive does not show unless the right pane of the explorer is really wide.

You must be using a 15" monitor and 640x480 resolution at which, Explorer has to almost fill the screen... Unfortunately, there is no way to adjust the status bar. MS heard screams about that when they introduced IE4 (when you point to a link, the destination URL is frequently cut off). Hmmmm... Solution? 21" monitor and super high res? Sorry.

- clicking header in right pane of explorer sorts, but leaves the pane scrolled to where it was before.

Again, thank goodness. I'd hate to have it automatically deselect a selected item when I change the sort order. Short of reprogramming Explorer (don't think MS enabled that feature), that's the way it is.

- "What's This" usually rewords the item, rather than giving useful information about what it is or does.

No argument. The definitions could be more definitive...

I know the "workarounds" to some of there (some have none that I'm aware of.) What I want is to change the behaviour. Is there something like Tweak-UI that lets us change these behaviours to something more friendly?

On the Win98 CD, in folder tools\reskit\powertoy, there is TweakUI ver. 1.25. Twice as many tweaks as Win95 version. An absolute must do. This version is not available at the MS website. You can only get it on the CD.

A few cool things you can do with Win98 that will ease the pain? Check out http://www.notofthisworld.com/cnei/appstips/windows.htm (my website). Scroll toward the bottom. After you've finished reading those, click on "Internet and Outlook" button at top of page.

Hope this helps,

Colleen

0