Solved

Activemovie error

Posted on 1998-09-26
12
453 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
"no combination of filters could be found to render the stream"
I've used a new copy of rundll32.exe and amovie.ocx no luck. I need to remove all avi, mpeg & codec pointers in the registry somehow, because even though all filters are there activemovie can't find them. How would I go about COMPLETELY REMOVING Activemovie from the system so that a fresh install would clean up all problems ??
0
Comment
Question by:wmmark
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:wmmark
ID: 1010863
I've reloaded active movie through a MS download, installed ( re-installed) all appplicable codecs. Problem started within a day of installing DVMPEG a program for converting AVI2MPG. I've also removed the product to no avail, and reinstalled the product. I am running Win98.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1010864
Why only 0 points?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wmmark
ID: 1010865
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:wmmark
ID: 1010866
Adjusted points to 100
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 1010867
I have seen this several times before, try the following

If you have Internet Explorer 4.0 or 4.01, you may want to try the following steps to remove the ActiveMovie and then Re-install it.


SUMMARY
This articles describes how to uninstall and reinstall the ActiveMovie component from Internet Explorer.



MORE INFORMATION
ActiveMovie is now a component of DirectShow. Because of this, you can not uninstall this component by using the Add/Remove Programs tool. To uninstall and reinstall the ActiveMovie component from Internet Explorer, use the following steps:

NOTE: The following steps also uninstall DirectShow, but DirectShow is reinstalled when you reinstall ActiveMovie.


Click Start, and then click Run.

Type the following command in the Open box, and then press ENTER:
windows\system\unam4ie.exe


      -,LaunchINFSectionEx,quartz.dll,DifferentSection,64,{4112DF42-0DCB-11
         d1-8177-00AA00576BAD}

   NOTE: There are no spaces in this command except for 1 space after
   unamie4.exe, and you must type this command on one line.


Click Start, point to Settings, click Control Panel, and then double-click Add/Remove Programs.

On the Install/Uninstall tab, click Microsoft Internet Explorer 4.0, and then click Add/Remove.

In the Internet Explorer 4.0 Active Setup dialog box, click "Add a component to Internet Explorer", and then follow the instructions on the screen to connect to the Internet Explorer 4.0 Component Download Web page.

Click the DirectShow check box to select it, and then follow the instructions on the screen to finish the installation.


Hope this Helps
Craig


0
 

Author Comment

by:wmmark
ID: 1010868
This solution MAY work for 95 with an IE4 upgrade, but in 98 ie4 is integral, and has neither the unam4ie.exe, nor the ie4 component in the install/uninstall menu.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wmmark
ID: 1010869
Well, I did find a fix. Installing Media Player 6.0 solves everything, and is a nicer interface to boot !

This fix actually removed Activemovie as well. No need to reinstall it either.

wmmark
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 1010870
Sorry, Didn't see your reference to 98 in an earlier comment.

Have fun,
Craig
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckayter
ID: 1010871
Since you found the solution yourself, you might want to have this question deleted. Since an answer was proposed and rejected, you need to submit a request in the Customer Service category referencing the URL for this question. They'll review the question to ascertain you did not use a solution provided by an E-E expert and will restore your 100 points to your account.

Colleen

0
 

Expert Comment

by:kafun
ID: 1010872
Well i think you will need uninstal and instal the program ;o(
0
 

Author Comment

by:wmmark
ID: 1010873
Tried that originally as noted above.

I found a solution myself, however, and withdrew the question some time ago.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
linda101698 earned 100 total points
ID: 1010874
I am posting the solution found by wmmark so it can be saved in the previously asked questions.  Please see your customer service question for an explanation.

Linda Gardner
Customer Service @ Experts Exchange


Comment From: wmmark
                                  Date: Sunday, September 27 1998 - 06:28AM PDT

     Well, I did find a fix. Installing Media Player 6.0 solves everything, and is a
     nicer interface to boot !

     This fix actually removed Activemovie as well. No need to reinstall it either.

     wmmark
0