Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cd rom nota worka

Posted on 1998-09-26
5
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
My cd rom will not open the little light flashes when I
boot the system but there seems to be no power it is a matashi cdr 581 and  pentium 100

please help
0
Comment
Question by:libba
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1125745
libba,
Do you have a Dos driver for the CDROM?
Please post your autoexec.bat & config.sys files here.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:libba
ID: 1125746
No Im sorry I dont have a dos driver for my cd rom and excuse my ignorance but
were do I find the  autoexec and config sys files
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
MATTCEI earned 200 total points
ID: 1125747
If you're saying the CDROM drawer doesn't open when you push the button:

-Try a clean boot (F8 'Safe Mode Command Prompt Only) right after power-on - to eliminate the possibility of a Lock Cd Drive command being issued from somewhere.

-Locate the 'Manual Override' for opening the drawer manually - usually a small hole on the faceplate that you push a straightened-out paper clip into to force the drawer open.If it still won't open,a CD may be jammed in there (take off cover to get it out) or the drawer mechanism may be jammed (new cdrom time).

-Try a different power plug.The +12volts used for the drawer mechanism may be making poor contact,but you still see the LED because the +5volt line is working.
0
 

Author Comment

by:libba
ID: 1125748
How do I check the 12 voltage and what do I look for.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1125749
If changing the power plug fixed it,look for a wider-than-the-other-3 'cylinder' on the yellow wire's connector;squeeze it shut a little.
0