Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

2 different FAT -> DATA LOSS

Posted on 1998-09-26
4
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I made on my 6.8Gb harddrive different partitions. On one there is Win98(beginning of drive) on the other Win95 (end of drive). I used PartitionMagic to do that.
Now I very often get errors on the data-partitions on both installed HDs. Suddenly I have signs like "~" in my directories. If I restart the computer it works most of the times.
If I run SCANDISK or NORTON DISK DOCTOR they tell me I have to versions of the FAT that are not matching. If I let those programs fix it, I loose a lot of data
What could the cause of that problem be.
(The old HD, on which I have those mistakes to, I used for over a year and NEVER had problems)
THANX
0
Comment
Question by:olio
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:olio
ID: 1125753
Adjusted points to 75
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mark2150 earned 140 total points
ID: 1125754
Sounds like you have some programs that do not understand long file names. When they run, they corrupt the directory structure. When you say that you're divided into two different partitions I assume that you have two drive letters, one for the win98 and one for win95. Ummm, this is not really good. You should rebuild with all in one big fat-32 partition. I thnk that this will solidify the drive.

Are you using the Win-98 versions of SCANDISK and NDD? If not - lay off using them. You'll need to be sure to run the matching versions only on the matching partitions. Crossing (using Win95 NDD on the Win98 partion) is bound to lead to trouble so DON'T DO IT!

What kind of "errors" are you getting? Need more details here please.

M

0
 

Expert Comment

by:second
ID: 1125755
I want to make only some little corrections to mark:
there is no Win98-NDD version. The NDD from Norton Utilites  2.0 and 3.0 (10.0 resp. 11.0 when countig 1-8 DOS versions of NU) support FAT32. That is the only change to file system between W95 and W98. Anyway Win95 OSR2 support FAT32.
Install Win95OSR2 on the drive with Win95. Don't use "standart" Win95. I know that M$ don't sell OSR2 as product for end users, but if you get some copy :) it can be installed on your current system. You don't need to buy a new one (like some magazines say: "To become the new version (OSR2) of Windows95 the only way is to buy a brand new PC" - that is NOT true...)
---------------------
Use NDD from NU 11 (3.0 for Windows) and correct all problems.
Follow the mark's advice....
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tommes
ID: 1125756
fully agree with mark and second: You possibly have a standard FAT partition for your W95 and a FAT32 partition for W98. Second one may have been automatically installed during W98 setup. Would also recommend to update the first (W95) partition to OSR2 (W95B), this will cure your problems.
0