Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

3D-Titles & Other Effects

Posted on 1998-09-26
5
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
What sort of software is most suited to produce 3-D and other effects in titles for web pages.  Some sites make a combination of text intertwined with a graphic.  What is used for such a combinbation.  Can you please indicate any software, shareware or freeware available for such a job.
Thankyou
0
Comment
Question by:cybernursery
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1855271
There are a lot of Graphics Editors.  I personally use Paint Shop Pro at www.jasc.com  or there is Povray which is a scripting graphics program (you write a rendering script and then it will render the image for you)..  It is at www.povray.com.

But, I would recommend that you go to www.winfile.com and search their graphics directory and find the one best suited for you..


0
 

Author Comment

by:cybernursery
ID: 1855272
I have Paint Shop Pro 3 but it seems (correct me if I'm wrong) that it does not have the ability to produce text in 3-D.  In the meantime my browser could not locate povray.com.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shchuka
ID: 1855273
I use MS Word to produce 3D text.  Using WordArt, I can create whatever 3D text string I want and then, when it's on the document, I can select it and copy to the clipboard.  After that, you can start Paint Shop Pro and do "Edit/Paste as a new image" (or something like this - I haven't seen PSP for quite a while now.

Finally, save it as GIF or JPG file.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chrisbolt
ID: 1855274
You can make 3D graphics online at http://www.zyris.com/ or you can try out Rhino 3D Beta at http://www.rhino3d.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason_G earned 150 total points
ID: 1855275
Hi cybernursery,
You're main 3D tools are Lightwave 3D http://www.newtek.com and 3D Studio http://www.ktx.com, however Photoshop http://www.adobe.com produces some great 3D text using plugins such as Eye Candy.  All three of these have pretty high learning curves and are pretty pricy, so if you just want to add 3D text you may want to try Ulead 3D at http://www.download.com/PC/Result/TitleDetail/0,4,0-53609,1000.html?st.dl.results.list.tdtl.

These are all great tools, but you have to decide which one best suits your needs and meets your budget.

Good luck!

Sincerely,
Jason

Jason Gorman (jason_gorman@scholars.com)
Learning Advisor, http://scholars.com
Microsoft Authorized Technical Education Center
Novell Authorized Online Training Provider
0