Solved

My graphics don't show up on other computers

Posted on 1998-09-26
12
140 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hello!!
On our poetry webpage,  (http://members.tripod.com/~jgilf10069/index.html)
the graphics that we want to use don't show up on other computers.  They do show up on mine.  I downloaded them to my computer, uploaded them through aol my place and placed them on our page.  Any suggestions?  We would like to use these if possible.  Thanks,
Engarde
0
Comment
Question by:Engarde
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 1112555
What graphics are you referring to. I think your graphics show up on my web browser (IE3)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dovedove earned 100 total points
ID: 1112556
Hello aburr, your graphics do not appear on my computer using Netscape. I am only new to HTML programming, however I would think the problem is that when I view the HTML source of your page the graphics are shown at the AOL address.
e.g img <src="http://members.aol.com/jgilf10069/pa1.gif">
Whereas as you have uploaded the graphics to the Tripod address, it is not necessary to show the full address. You will have to edit this in a text editor or HTML editor.
e.g. src="pa1.gif".  If you require further details please feel free to contact me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Engarde
ID: 1112557
Hi,
I haven't uploaded the graphics to the tripod address, only to the aol my place ftp area.  Should I try that?  Tripod has limited ftp space if I remember.  Did our graphics show up on IE3 and not Netscape?  
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dovedove
ID: 1112558
Try loading another person's page from Tripod and then view the html source code to see how they have written the html code for graphics. This may give you some clues. Does Tripod have a help section for members who come across problems when creating their pages?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:singleton
ID: 1112559
You can fetch graphics from another site, such as http://members.aol.com/jgilf10069/pa10.gif but it will be faster if you have the space to upload them to tripod as well.  However I went directly to your http://members.aol.com/jgilf10069 site and did not see any graphics, other than the background.  The URL http://members.aol.com/jgilf10069/pa10.gif implies they are in the same directory as the html code on aol.  Is that true, or do you perhaps have them in a graphics subdirectory, in which case the URL would be http://members.aol.com/jgilf10069/graphics/pa10.gif?

0
 

Author Comment

by:Engarde
ID: 1112560
Good idea!  I went back and checked, and they're not in any other directory.  The background is in the same directory.  Should I try to move them over to tripod?  I never used that before because the space on aol has always worked and the graphics have shown up.  Could they have been corrupted somewhere down the line?  Thanks,
Engarde

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:singleton
ID: 1112561
Well if they are not there, it is not surprising that they don't show up <grin>

If you have the space at AoL, and don't at tripod, you can put them back up in the main directory of AoL.  What could have happened to them I don't know.  I don't really care for
AoL, but I have not heard about disappearing graphics (except possibly for kiddie porn that might be caught by the web police, and in such a situation I would expect the account to
disappear altogether).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Engarde
ID: 1112562
Hi dovedove,
Could you got back to our page and see if the graphics are showing up now?

http://members.tripod.com/~jgilf10069/index.html

Thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:singleton
ID: 1112563
I just checked and did not see them
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dovedove
ID: 1112564
Hello Engarde, I have just gone back to your page as requested to do and I am unable to see the graphics on your homepage. For your interest I am using Netscape Communicatore Version 4.05. Keep trying and good luck!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dovedove
ID: 1112565
Hello again Engarde. It has been along time since we first discussed your problem. "Good things come to those who wait." Thankyou for the points.
Regards dovedove
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dovedove
ID: 1112566
Hello again Engarde, Thought I would revisit your web page. Sorry to inform you the graphics do not show on my browser. Are you still having problems?
0