?
Solved

my system freezes!!

Posted on 1998-09-26
8
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
i just put together a computer.  at random times it likes to freeze up.  it doesnt matter if im running a program with 10 windows open or if im at my desktop with nothing open.  sometimes it does it right after i start up, and other times it does it hours after its been running.
its a soyo sy-5eh5/m mainboard, amd k6-3d 266mhz, 128mb 100mhz ram, 4meg agp video card, and malibu surround64 sound card.
everything goes great except for the freezing up.  help me!!
0
Comment
Question by:appleman
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 1010875
Turn the heat up
-
Check the RAM. Insert each chip again. Is the RAM fast enough?

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wjmarks
ID: 1010876
if you have four ram then take two out and leave the other two in and test it out.  if it is still bad take the two out and put in the other two.  you can go to computer stores and see if they can test your memory for you.  exchange memory with a friend for a day and see if it works.  just exchange parts out live the video card or sound card and see if that helps.  you can go into your computers' bios and turn on the memory test and see if that helps.  if your bios set-up will let you go in to a mode where you turn off some of the extra things that make your machine run faster like the cache.  does your hard drive sound bad?  does your cd-rom drive lock up.  does your video flash or flicker.  do you have good power or do the lights go dim at times.  think about what is different and fix or swap it out.

william  
0
 

Author Comment

by:appleman
ID: 1010877
if only it were that simple guys.  the ram seems fine and like i said, it happens at random times.  the ram is brand new.  if it is an issue with that i would think it would have a set patern.  just to eliminate any posiblities i did switch it.  i removed the 128meg and used 32megs from a friend.  i also made sure not to use the same slot on the motherboard.  same thing....  i though it was fixed, it was doing great and 2 hours later, it did it again and does it in the same it did before.  so ram dosent seem to be an issue.  sorry.  any other sugestions?  help!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:appleman
ID: 1010878
oh yea, everything else seems to check out ok.  my video dosent flicker and my sound works.  once again, just to be safe, today i am going switch the cards with my friends computer.  ill let you know how that goes.  if it dosent work, what next?  could it be a problem with windows virtual memory?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1010879
Appleman,
Make sure the CPU fan doesn't stop, and the heatsink is making secure contact with the chip.
Also, if you have one, try pushing firmly on the socketed keyboard controller chip located on the motherboard, to make good connection.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Hippy earned 400 total points
ID: 1010880
Appleman,
First off, make sure you have the latest bios, youll find one for your board here:
http://www.soyo.com.tw/bios5.htm

Also, make sure you have the AGP (Gart) drivers for the ETEQ chipset installed, I've never heard of this chipset so I hope they have a support page. I've been through the same thing with the VIA MVP3 super socket 7 chipset, at least they have very good support.

Make sure where talking about the same motherboard, does this picture look like it?
http://www.soyo.com.tw/5ehbig.htm

Also, metion what video card you have, as AGP can be a bit funny at times, even on intel chipsets, 4mb could be Riva 128 based or matrox G100, have a look at the AGP card vendors site for an update.

Hippy.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Hippy
ID: 1010881
Appleman,

I did some checking on that "ETEQ" chipset, its a VIA MVP3 under a different label. You can find the required AGP Drivers / IRQ router / PCI BUS drivers here:

http://www.viatech.com/drivers/

0
 

Author Comment

by:appleman
ID: 1010882
hey!!  thanks alot Hippy.  thats my motherboard alright.  the BIOS seems fine, it is running the most current.  after i downloaded and installed the AGP driver and IRQ router you suggested my problem has stopped.  sorry it took so long to get back but i had to run it for a couple of days to be sure.  thanks!
0