[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Parsing my drive folder to find a specific file

Posted on 1998-09-27
4
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
I need to make a function that will find a specific file in drive C.  I need to parse all folders and subfolders to make sure that I didn't miss anything.  Can anybody share the code that will do this with me?  Thanks.

Example:

My drive C has these structure and I need to find sample.c

C:\
Folder1
   SubFolder 1.1
      SubFolder 1.1.1
      SubFolder 1.1.2
      sample.c
Folder 2
   sample.c
0
Comment
Question by:rodep
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:agreen
ID: 1253083
Whas's your OS ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TheMadManiac
ID: 1253084
look at the functions findfirst and findnext, they will search through a dir, and give you all info about every file, including directories.



0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
arunm earned 100 total points
ID: 1253085
This is fairly easy, open a pipe and execute the command "dir /s c:\sample.c" this will return all files of the type sample.c on a given drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodep
ID: 1253086
I am using OS/2.
0