Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

copy and configure lilo ??

Posted on 1998-09-27
3
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hi,
What is the command to save a copy for the lilo at master boot record ?? Or .. can it be configured ... means access to MBR and configure it ( copy out and restore back )...
Just in case if there are changes when I setup again my windows where windows setup will rewrite the MBR.
0
Comment
Question by:sn8776
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rbr earned 160 total points
ID: 1638148
If you can't access your unix boot froma LINUX-boot disk mount your HD and run lilo again. This will write you r configuration back on the MBR.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1638149
NO, rbr this may or may not install lilo on MBR.
Depends on lilo.conf's  install keyword.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sn8776
ID: 1638150
Is it a good ideal to use a external progrmas such like the 'boot manager' ???
0