Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

setting  enviroment viriables

Posted on 1998-09-27
2
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
After i login into my linux account,the default shell is bash, how can i set the default to tcsh.Also I check the my home directory,there is no .cshrc or .login files. I don't know in which files my PATH variable is set. In /etc/csh.login file, the PATH which is set is different from what displys on the screen when I type "echo $PATH".  
0
Comment
Question by:tian
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
elfie earned 150 total points
ID: 2007090
The default shell is set in the /etc/passwd file
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 2007091
if you don't have access to /etc/passwd, try chsh.
0