Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do you right justify a menu item in VB 5?

Posted on 1998-09-27
4
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
How do you right justify a particular menu item in VB 5?  It used to be (in previous versions of VB) that you could right justify (i.e, have it appear on the extreme right of the menu bar) a menu item by starting its caption with the backspace character, Chr$(8). However, it appears that this technique no longer works in VB 5. Is there an alternative?  (Note that I have tried the NegotiatePosition = Right property (with NegotiateMenus = True) to no avail.)
0
Comment
Question by:joe37
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shchuka
ID: 1436912
In the Menu Editor, there is "NegotiatePosition" combo box.  Help file says that this is what you need, but when I tried it - it didn't do any good anyway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joe37
ID: 1436913
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
zivf earned 400 total points
ID: 1436914
sorry to disappoint you, but I won these points for free and you wasted you time and waited in vain.
article Q125675 in MSDN (freely available on the internet and most common in software development companies) deals with is and includes a reference to article Q67063 which deals with the alignment of the text itself inside the menu.

0
 

Author Comment

by:joe37
ID: 1436915
No reason to be sorry!  Your answer was right on target and 100% correct!
0