Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FDISK problem with 10 GB HD

Posted on 1998-09-27
5
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I am trying to install a 10 GB HD:
First I had a problem autodetecting the drive, so I found a flash upgrade for my BIOS and that worked fine, it autodetects a 10 GB HD.

Now FDISK only wants to create partitions to a total of 8GB ??  

NOTE: FDISK gives a "string error 6" when checking the drive.
0
Comment
Question by:usk
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
MATTCEI earned 100 total points
ID: 1125814
You're up against 2 walls with this one:

(1)Most of today's BIOS' will support a maximum 8GB HD.Award allows 14GB.

(2)Even FAT32 has it's limitations.While it will support a HD of upto 2TB,the maximum partition size is 8GB.

So - if you can EVER access that last 2GB,consider yourself lucky.The best you can do is make it another partition IF the BIOS will see it.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1125815
UPDATE: I thought this 'max HD size' limitation of bios was NOT addressed by using 3RD party HD managers,but I was wrong.Ontrack will handle > 8GB,and you should have received disk manager software with your HD that will also do the job.Use that instead of Fdisk.You'll still have the 8GB partition limitation from FAT32.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:danpaul091498
ID: 1125816
The problem is the Bios interrupt 13int. Some companies provide an extension to this which allows for larger drives, larger than 8 gigs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:usk
ID: 1125817
I found the 8GM limitation on Microsofts homepage, but they say that it is only the bootpartition that has this limitation.

My new HD is installed as Primary Slave (D:) and my BIOS (Award Software on a i430VX motherbord) can autodetect all 10141 MB but I still can NOT see more than 8025 MB (100%) in FDISK.

Is there anything else than BIOS and FAT32 that can limit the size of the HD ?


PS. I will call the shop and ask for a 3RD party HD manager.

 

0
 

Expert Comment

by:ashleya
ID: 1125818
try partion magic 4 or whatever the latest 1 is.. it's a lot more powerful than fdisk
0