Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

GPF in RNAAPP during modem programs

Posted on 1998-09-27
13
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Since a few weeks, my Win95 system suddenly gives the following GPF fault when I try to do something with any modem program (e.g. try to start a modem connection, try to edit an existing connection, try to open the program "Make a new Connection" in Dial-up Networking:

"RNAAPP caused a General Protection fault in KRNL386.EXE"

I already tried to uninstall and install again the "Dial-up Networking" without success.  I even deleted the RNAAPP.EXE program in Windows/system and replaced it with a fresh copy from another PC.  Nothing seems to help.   The error is probably not in RNAAPP itself but in a  dll that is called by it.
Can someone tell me how I can solve this problem (preferable without reinstalling Windows95 completely) ?
0
Comment
Question by:PatWeyn
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 1758488
Have seen this many times,

Try Downloading the DUN 1.2 update from this link

http://www.microsoft.com/isapi/goregwiz.asp?target=/regwiz/wiz78.asp 


Hope this helps
Craig

0
 

Author Comment

by:PatWeyn
ID: 1758489
Nice try but it doesn't help although something has changed.
During installation of DUN 1.2 I got a crash during the setting of the "Virtual private network" stuff.  Dial-up connection was already finished by then.
The RNAAPP crash is gone now.  When I try to do something with modems I get the error
"Rundll32 has performed an illegal operation ..."
So, what now ????
0
 

Author Comment

by:PatWeyn
ID: 1758490
Adjusted points to 400
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 1758491
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:theh95
ID: 1758492
I hope this could help.

PSS ID Number: Q182293
Article last modified on 03-25-1998
 
WINDOWS:95
 
WINDOWS
 

======================================================================
---------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:
 
 - Microsoft Windows 95
---------------------------------------------------------------------
 
SYMPTOMS
========
 
When you install Dial-Up Networking using the Add/Remove Programs tool in
Control Panel, you may experience the following symptoms:
 
 - When you double-click Make New Connection in Dial-Up Networking, you may
   receive the following error message:
 
      Rundll32 has performed an illegal operation and will be shut down.
 
 - When you attempt to connect to the Internet and you have Dial Up
   Networking configured to dial automatically, you may receive the
   following error message:
 
      rnaapp.exe caused an invalid page fault in module kernel32.dll
 
CAUSE
=====
 
This error message can occur if you are running the retail version of
Windows 95, and you install Dial-Up Networking using a Microsoft Windows
95 OEM Service Release 2 (OSR2) CD-ROM.
 
RESOLUTION
==========
 
To resolve this behavior, use one of the following methods:
 
Method 1
--------
 
Obtain Dial-Up Networking Upgrade 1.2 from the following Microsoft Web
site:
 
   http://www.microsoft.com/windows95
 
Method 2
--------
 
Uninstall Dial-Up Networking using the Add/Remove Programs tool in Control
Panel, and then install Dial-Up Networking using a retail version of
Windows 95.
 
NOTE: If you receive any file version conflict messages, click No to
replace the existing files on the hard disk.
 
======================================================================
Keywords          : dun win95 kberrmsg
Version           : WINDOWS:95
Platform          : WINDOWS
Issue type        : kbprb
=============================================================================
Copyright Microsoft Corporation 1998.


 

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 1758493
Thats exactley what I just posted in my comment theh95....

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q182/2/93.asp 

You should try reading the comments before you post an answer.

Craig
0
 

Author Comment

by:PatWeyn
ID: 1758494
Craig has right.  He proposed me the same answer but unfortunatlly it doesn't help me.  The same crashes (in fact I get the RUNDLL32 crash now as well) keep appearing.

I will read the articles Craig advised me and will come back afterwards.

Thanks anyhow for searching your Windows95 CD-ROM for me, theh95.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:G0LIATH
ID: 1758495
Like it or not re-installing Windows is the best solution. In the long run it'll be the fastest solution as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PatWeyn
ID: 1758496
I am afraid that Goliath has right.  The articles that Craig suggested couldn't help me further.  Nothing seems to help.

Remember that I have a EOM CDROM version with the W95 SR2 release.  I guess that it is this version that is installed on my PC (it may be a retail version because it was my hardware shop that did the installation).  I will check this evening.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
G0LIATH earned 1600 total points
ID: 1758497

Comment
From: G0LIATH Date: Monday, October 05 1998 - 12:40PM PDT  
 
Like it or not re-installing Windows is the best solution. In the long run it'll be the fastest solution as well.
 
 
 

0
 

Author Comment

by:PatWeyn
ID: 1758498
Goliath,

Before accepting the answer and grading you 400 points, one last question.

If a reinstall Windows95 from my original CDROM, will I lose all my other installed programs ?  I.e. will I have to install IE Explorer, Office95, all games and all other applications again ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:G0LIATH
ID: 1758499

Ideally, if you have all Install disks, FDisk your HD and start fresh.

Re-installing over the current Windows will save all your programs and settings. You may want to first keep newer files when the install prompts you. I usually have windows replace newer versions of files with the CD version because many times its one of the newer files causing the problem. If you have all day and don't mind the possibility of having to re-install more than once then keep existing files the first time and if that fails, replace all files on the second go.
Feel free to ask for more clarity or specific instructions if you are not comfortable with the reinstallation process.
Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:PatWeyn
ID: 1758500
Thank you Goliath (and the other guys).  

I was lucky for a long time not to have to re-install Windows95 but now the time is come to try it.
0