Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Frontpage98 Banner Ad Manager works only locally?

Posted on 1998-09-27
4
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
FRontpage98 banner ad manager will only work on local computer when copy web to disk and place on another pc it comes up with error "load:class not found" what can I do?
0
Comment
Question by:wiz1949
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 1838171
I am having trouble with the banner ad too.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:martinag
ID: 1838172
Have you installed Ad Manager to the second computer or have you just copied the program files?
If you just copied it, some necessary files could be missing.

Martin
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
lowgaen earned 400 total points
ID: 1838173
you need to make sure the class is copied on the second computer or the java doesn't know what to do.



0
 

Expert Comment

by:lowgaen
ID: 1838174
glad I could help. I know this from personal experience. if you have other frontpage questions let me know.
0