Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Transactions on DBGRID

Posted on 1998-09-27
3
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
How I do transactions methods BeginTrans, Rollback and Commit in DBGRID32 Bound a datacontrol.
0
Comment
Question by:eduguai
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:clifABB
ID: 1487173
You cannot.

There is a problem inherant with all grids that prevent transaction processing.
I have solved this problem in the past by creating a dummy table and moving the data there (which DBGrid reads) then, when done, I move the data back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eduguai
ID: 1487174
I can create workspace variable and work transactions in events  gotfocus and lostfocus,  because the dbgrid first edit and update records
by example
in gotfocus event:
   vworkspace.begintrans

in lostfocus event:
if msgbox(save data ?) = vbyes
   vworkspace.commit
else
   vworkspace.rollback
endif

and procedure in dbgrid unbound for transaccions in
unboundreaddata, unboundwritedata, ...?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mirkwood earned 300 total points
ID: 1487175
I'm sorry for the late answer. Somebody answered it and I missed the question.

Ofcourse you can do it. Here is a sample,
On form_load the transaction is started. Depending on OK/Cancel the changes are commited or revoked.

Private Sub CommandCancel_Click()
    Workspaces(0).Rollback
    Unload Me
End Sub

Private Sub CommandOK_Click()
    Workspaces(0).CommitTrans
    Unload Me
End Sub

Private Sub Form_Load()
    Workspaces(0).BeginTrans
End Sub

0