[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

struct vs class

Posted on 1998-09-27
5
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Is a class just like a struct, with a constructor and destructor added,
plus the ability to hide members if you want?
It seems like you can do everything with a struct that you can do with
a class, including defining functions.  
If a class is just a struct with more features, why make up a whole
new element in the language?

--- Struggling to Achieve Understanding
0
Comment
Question by:jotjot
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Booth882 earned 800 total points
ID: 1173872
there is a difference in the C language in that struct cannot declare functions.  in C++ however they are identical except that in class declarations everything is private unless otherwise indicated, and in struct declarations everything is public unless otherwise indicated.  since you can still make something any access you want in either, this difference is trivial.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Booth882
ID: 1173873
the reason they have both in C++ is because it evolved from C, and even though certain things are archaic they have hung around just through habit.  some programmers use structs for special cases, like when they arent declaring any functions and just want to have a data holding object.  this isnt necessary though, really they are just the same
0
 

Author Comment

by:jotjot
ID: 1173874
Ok, then why create this language element called a class?
What's the historical reason behind that?  

STAU
0
 

Author Comment

by:jotjot
ID: 1173875
Sorry, I missed the comment that answered the rest of my question.  Well, you get all the points anyway!

Thanks, now I can sleep....

STAU
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1173876
Read "The Design and Evolution of C++" by BjarneStroustrup.  It explains why there are both classes and structures and many other odd facts about C++.  It provides great insight into the current state of the language.
0