Solved

URGENT ! API or GUI

Posted on 1998-09-27
6
252 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I would like to use API or GUI to do window application
but I hate MFC classes. Could anyone tell me how
to use either GUI or API in detail ? Thank you !
0
Comment
Question by:tanc02
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rmichels
ID: 1173877
that is a large chuck of work to bite off!  MFC may not be the best, but it sure does alot for you, in dealing with the mundane issues of WIN Gui APIs and responding to windows messages.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tanc02
ID: 1173878
tell me more. Like where can I get those library or classes or tutorials
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Answers2000
ID: 1173879
Charles Petzold is the "classic" book on Windows Programming without using MFC

Programming Windows 95 (Microsoft Programming Series)
Charles Petzold
ISBN: 1556156766
http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/1556156766/o/qid=906970934/sr=2-1/002-8215353-4277855

New Edition in Dec 98 I think
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1173880
Also "Teach Yourself Windows Programming in 21 Days" by Charles Calvert iss a great one it gets you started quickly on the essentials and just doesn't bother with a lot of the stuff that you probably don't need.  I would say you need the information in these books even if you were going to progrm in MFC.  MFC really doesn't cover up the real design of windows very deeply so you need to understand it to use MFC.  So if you change your mind and later want to go to MFC, this is good experience anyways.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hariks
ID: 1173881
hi,
GUI and API is entirely different in the technical concept.
API is functional architecture to GUI Application.

But, I hope you want use API or similar to that without using MFC. Right?
Then, you try the following link,
http://ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/Sam_Blackburn/wfc.htm
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Answers2000 earned 90 total points
ID: 1173882
tanc02 - what other info do you need.

My recommendation is buy Petzold book as outlined above.  Probably 80% of Windows C Programmers learned using this book (or older editions which cover Win3.1 etc)

This contains all the info you need to get started.

You will also need a compiler.  Buy Microsoft Visual C++ if you don't have one.  This is the best choice for a beginner as you will find the most books available for it (especially books orientated towards straight API calls, rather using a class library like MFC).

The reason nobody can give you a simple answer how to use the Windows API is because there are several hundred API calls and the documentation is hundreds or thousands of pages (you get electronic version of this with Visual C++).  Petzold book starts of with a Windows "Hello World" type program, and this is even 100 lines.
0