?
Solved

Joypad Problem

Posted on 1998-09-27
6
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have buy a 8-button joypad but it can only work 4-button in windows98 and windows95. It came without any intallation disk. What must I do to work all the buttons? The company was Rockrife and was made in Taiwan.
0
Comment
Question by:disneyjean
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tommes
ID: 1125819
If you can't make it to get hold of a setup CD for your pad, try to configure it as a similar one (i.e. Gravis Gamepad).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1125820
try these drivers SV-234 or sv-235 at
www.interact-acc.com/support/support.html
one of these to should work for you.

0
 

Author Comment

by:disneyjean
ID: 1125821
I've download the SV-234 and sv-235 files from: http://www.interact-acc.com/support/support.html
But I still can only use 6-buttons. What must I do now?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:disneyjean
ID: 1125822
Adjusted points to 55
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
gward28 earned 100 total points
ID: 1125823
try this one
www.thrustmaster.com/support/libary/
rage 3d install
I'm currently looking for others.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1125824
If that doesn't work this should go to
www.logitech.com:8080/support.nsf/tpd?OpenView
les212.exe is the file.

0