Solved

having trouble with installing 3rd hard drive

Posted on 1998-09-27
15
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Ok. To start, the new drive is fine. It is brand new right out of the box. I have my ide drive setup as such:
1st controller primary 6.4 gig western digital
1st controller secondary Memorex 24X CDROM
2nd controller promary 2.5 gig western digital
2nd controller secondary 3.1 gig western digital <-- The one thats being a problem.

When I set the cmos for all the correct (info from the hard drive label) and then boot into windows. I cant see the last drive and there is a conflict in the device manager with the 2nd controller.

But if I do not set it in the cmos (leave it as none)it shows up fine in windows, but apps like partition magic cant see it (since it gets the info from the cmos).

And I know that's not how it should be.

I have tried just about everything from new drive cables, moving the drives around. Switching jumpers and everything that i can think of.

Some one gimme a hand, I am lost here

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:aszure
15 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:kapoor
ID: 1125825
Have you checked to see the jumpers on the harddisk with the problem has been set to slave?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cckuan
ID: 1125826
first sth should be pted out. 1st what is ur bios version. if it is high enough, u should enable the autodetect function. second. the basic config isnt quite right. as usual, 1st controller shold have master = 6.4gig and slave = 3.1gig. 2nd  mas = 2.5gig and slave = cdrom. in this way thing should go much easier and beware of the master slave setting of drives. in conclusion it all depends if u have a new bios, if not things will be pretty............u know...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:aszure
ID: 1125827
Well I fixed it in the oddest way. Just for ****s and giggles I disabled the 3.1 gig in the bios and installed the western digital ezbios to that drive. Although the 6.4 gig worked fine with out the ezbios. And whaddya know, its fine now. GO figure
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:theh95
ID: 1125828
Try the jumper setting like this list.

1st controller primary 6.4 gig western digital <-Master
1st controller secondary Memorex 24X CDROM <-Slave
2nd controller promary 2.5 gig western digital <-Master
2nd controller secondary 3.1 gig western digital <-Slave
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:aszure
ID: 1125829
That's the way that it is setup
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1125830
> there is a conflict in the device manager with the 2nd controller.

Look at the details of this conflict,
to determine with what it is conflicting.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:aszure
ID: 1125831
Its fixed guys....Look at my previous comments
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1125832
If one of the above comments helped you answer,
please invite that expert to post an "answer",
and then "grade" the answer, to award points to that expert.

Otherwise, post a "please delete Q.10084247" question to:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/topics/experts-exchange/
so that the managers of E-E can remove the question.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Rhodie
ID: 1125833
Firstly disconnect the Cd_rom from the first IDE controller & connect it up to the secondry IDE controller.  Second take out say the 3.1gb hard drive & connect it up to the primary IDE controller thus your primary IDE controller should have the 6.4Gb hard drive connected up as the first drive seen on that controller & then it should next see the say 3.1Gb hard drive & then your secondry IDE controller should see the 3rd hard disk first & then it should see the Cd-rom..setup your Boot Order in that fashion as well.


0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:aszure
ID: 1125834
Thats how it was from the start and that was even worse. But from the comments I made a few days ago, I got the prob fixed
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jbrugman
ID: 1125835
Is the new drive an ATA compatible and the others not? Set the jumper of ata capabilities to use 'normal' IDE pio mode 4.
Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tedoff
ID: 1125836
Search your registry for an entry that says "noide" let me know if there is something there.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1125838
aszure if it's fixed please remove the question or pick someone to receive the point's.thank you :~)
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
kevcraig earned 200 total points
ID: 1125839
Try switching the cd-rom and the western digital and see if you still get the same problem.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1125840
If you leave the present proposed answer the question will be auto-graded, and your points will be awarded.
If you have the question removed, as Otta has suggested above, you can get your points refunded.
Regards,
Ralph

0