Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Who has the BETTER Browser?

Posted on 1998-09-27
11
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Is it really true, that netscape blows microsoft out of the water. Which one is really better. Does one offer more features then the other. I need FACTS!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:bigdg
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:bigdg
ID: 1010909
The reason I want to know about the browser, isthat I have both.  For some reason my login password doesn't work for both browser's.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1010910
Big,

    I would stick with MS's IE4.  It offers you more tweaks than Communicator.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1010911
Big,

    I would stick with MS's IE4.  It offers you more tweaks than Communicator.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1010912
Big,

    I would stick with MS's IE4.  It offers you more tweaks than Communicator.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bigdg
ID: 1010913
dankh,

thanx...Question--is their a reason why I can't login using Netscape? My login works fine with IE-4.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rigartua
ID: 1010914
i have the netscape and the ie-4.x and i really can login with one or another, i live in guadalajara, mexico. please try it, go to the dialer in the IE and then go to the netscape.
i do not find any reazon wich, you can not, login with one or wit the other, if you explain me best , i can answer best. try my answer. what is better. for me the netscape is better.
it´s really a personal preference. but the netscape works better, and have best performance, than explorer.
rigartua
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckayter
ID: 1010915
The browser has nothing to do with logging in. That is a function of DialUp Networking...

However, if what you are saying is that when you click on your Netscape Communicator icon, it opens the user profile window and allows you to start the browser, but does not automatically start dialing your service provider, this is typical. Netscape seems to be sporadic about this.

Also, if you want IE4 and Netscape to peacefully coexist, you must install IE4 first, then install NS. During installation, IE4 disables all the NS plug-ins. Not to be outdone, NS tries to make itself the default browser over and over and over again.

I, too, recommend IE4. It supports Java better than NS (NS wrote the spec for JavaScript but didn't implement it until ver. 4.5). IE allows you to specify different security settings for different sites; accessibility options include default colors, fonts, AND font size; you can customize the degree to which you want to allow Java control over your PC; bookmark/favorites/shortcut management is much, much easier; switching to FULL SCREEN view is a click of a button; AND the history and favorites explorer panes are very helpful tools.

Additionally, if down the road you decide to upgrade to Windows 98 (if you don't already have it), you can type a URL in any explorer address bar and watch Windows Explorer morph into Internet Explorer. It's so much easier to do that if you are familiar with IE.

Colleen

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkpcs
ID: 1010917
The reason you can't login on both is that you have to configure a "Dial-Up Networking" folder for each browser.  MSIE 4.0 and NS COMM have automated configuration procedures, but check these to make sure your IP addresses are correct in each by going to <Start-Control Panel-Networks/Networking> and examine your dial-up adapters.  Chances are, one of them has the wrong(even a single digit) IP address (TCP/IP) as the primary or secondary.

IE 4.0 is better, anyway, except for publishing, but I'm sure you have a nice HTML editor to handle those tasks for you.

Jon
0
 

Author Comment

by:bigdg
ID: 1010918
Colleen;

Thanx once again for the answer, unfortunately I lost your earlier E-mail.  Please resubmit so I can accept your answer.

Thanx Bigdg
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rigartua
ID: 1010919
i am absolulty accord with crayter, and martike, comments. the dial up or tcp/ip don´t have any thing with the quality of the brownsers, and i install first the IE and then the NETSCAPE, and they are good brownsers.
it´s all, be happy please. from Guadalajara. rigartua
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ckayter earned 60 total points
ID: 1010920
Happy to resubmit... Thanks, bigdg!

Comment to martike: Netscape 3.0 was my first browser. I did prefer it to IE. But when my bookmark count started hovering around 300, I started thinking there must be an easier way to manage these than having to open the bookmark window and build folders and move things around. That's when I started using IE more... it let me create new folders and immediately add bookmarks (favorites) on the fly. Being able to resize fonts within webpages became my next "must have" (I use 1024x768 res; web designers who design at 640x480 must think their text is HUGE!). NS3 couldn't do that. Saving images as wallpaper may be fluff, but I couldn't do that in NS3 either. The other NS "feature" that made me crazy was using 1/3 the vertical screen for toolbars, etc... So yes, at ver. 4, the two are probably comparable. But by the time they arrived, I was already an IE fan for life. As far as 'bloat' is concerned, the IE load drops significantly in Win98. As MS testified in depositions, 97% of what is shipped as IE4 is enhancements to the OS...

If you really want to read the down and dirty on IE, download the IE Resource Kit. It's 18mbs, but it reveals what a powertool this "browser" really is!

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/corp/?/ie/corp/reskit.htm

---------------------------------------------------------------

The browser has nothing to do with logging in. That is a function of DialUp Networking...

However, if what you are saying is that when you click on your Netscape Communicator icon, it opens the user profile window and allows you to start the browser, but does not automatically start dialing your service provider, this is typical. Netscape seems to be sporadic about this.

Also, if you want IE4 and Netscape to peacefully coexist, you must install IE4 first, then install NS. During installation, IE4 disables all the NS plug-ins. Not to be outdone, NS tries to make itself the default browser over and over and over again.

I, too, recommend IE4. It supports Java better than NS (NS wrote the spec for JavaScript but didn't implement it until ver. 4.5). IE allows you to specify different security settings for different sites; accessibility options include default colors, fonts, AND font size; you can customize the degree to which you want to allow Java control over your PC; bookmark/favorites/shortcut management is much, much easier; switching to FULL SCREEN view is a click of a button; AND the history and favorites explorer panes are very helpful tools.

Additionally, if down the road you decide to upgrade to Windows 98 (if you don't already have it), you can type a URL in any explorer address bar and watch Windows Explorer morph into Internet Explorer. It's so much easier to do that if you are familiar with IE.

Colleen

0