Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VB says 'SYSTEM Error &H80004002 (-2147467262)'!!!

Posted on 1998-09-27
3
Medium Priority
?
1,166 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
When i woke up this morning and popped up my VB 5 app it quickly said "SYSTEM Error &H80004002 (-2147467262) No Such Interface Supported".  When i check out Projects->Components there are no compenents whatsover anymore.  All of it seems to be missing.  What is going on here.  

I have REINSTALLED VB over again and it STILL pops this message up and i also REINSTALLED Windows over again (Windows asked to "keep my newer DLL's" over its older ones and i said YES to keep my versions).  

Can anyone identify this problem with a proper solution?
0
Comment
Question by:ljaques
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 1436935
You probably have problems with your registry. Did you tried to logon using a different user?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
swilt earned 400 total points
ID: 1436936
I found the following advice at http://www.computersimple.com/dbd_supp.html 

The error occurs due to the updated Microsoft file COMCAT.DLL version 5.0 that is delivered with their Visual Basic Service Pack 3.
This dll is located in your Windows\System directory or System32 in NT.
To correct the problem, replace the verson 5.0 of this file with the previous version 4.71
(The site has a download button to get the relevant file)

Unregister the Dll using Regsvr32 /u comcat.dll
Rename the Dll to *.old
Copy from your VB CD, the original file (version 4.71) to the System directory.
Register the Dll using Regsvr32 comcat.dll
Reboot
0
 

Author Comment

by:ljaques
ID: 1436937
You are a life saver DUDE!!!!


0