?
Solved

pcANYWHERE substitute

Posted on 1998-09-28
5
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I'm looking for a shareware program that will do more less what pcANYWHERE does. I don't need all the advanced features, but it must be able to handle 56K V.90 format. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:willemnel
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tylox
ID: 1010930
"Back Orifice" , available for D/L from Cult of the Dead Cow,
is basically a freeware version of PC Anywhere, though designed to be MUCH sneakier and originally released for the
purpose of serepticious installation and remote access/control
of a user`s machine without his/her knowledge. The cDc communi-
cations website is at: <http://www.backorifice.com/tools> If you
decide to D/L it, I strongly suggest you get it from the source
and not "second-hand" from someone`s personal home page. The
correct (compressed) zip-file size for version 1.20 client/srvr
package is 561kb.

Another program you might want to consider is "Netbus", which is
similar to Back Orifice and also works on NT. I don`t know who
the original author is, offhand, but version 1.53 can be had at:
<http://www.technotronic.com/microsoft.html>
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:willemnel
ID: 1010931
tylox, I had a look at BO and NetBus, but I don't think this is really what I had in mind. These are programs for hacking into computers and are designed to work in the background. I want to patch into my computer at work and be able to run programs (such as IE) and be able to see what going on ALL the time on the remote computer.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:npepper
ID: 1010932
There is another program called Remotely Possible, don't know the url but should be able to do a search for it
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dumbscotty earned 20 total points
ID: 1010933
Try a program called VNC form Oracle Research Laboratories. It's free and can be found at www.winfiles.com/apps/winner/winner98.html.

I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:willemnel
ID: 1010934
Thanx, will do
0