Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Connor type 63 Hard Drive

Posted on 1998-09-28
5
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I am trying to slave a Connor type 63 hard drive and cannot find any information regarding the jumper settings or manual settings for this item.

Does anyone have the information or can someone direct me to a suitable site?
0
Comment
Question by:bobble092898
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1125857
Here is a site that lists all connor drives and jumper settings etc.

http://www.seagate.com/support/disc/specs/cnrspec.shtml

You will have to know the model # of the drive.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ryanic
ID: 1125858
Most conner hard disk can be set to slave by taking away all jumpers. Give it a try. Maybe it will work.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
theh95 earned 400 total points
ID: 1125859
The jumpers may be in front of your hard drive. for slave setting I remember it should be all open.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobble092898
ID: 1125860
OK the jumper settings are confirmed, but now my bios will not auto recognise / configure the drive.  Does anyone have any more information on this drive i.e. sectors etc.

Thanks

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1125861
I gave you the link to the new owner of connor, seagate with all jumper settings, and many other settings.

http://www.seagate.com/support/disc/specs/cnrspec.shtml 
0