Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I count how many lines are in a RichTextBox?

Posted on 1998-09-28
2
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
How do I count how many lines are in a RichTextBox?

I have VB5

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:eversoslightly
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mcix earned 40 total points
ID: 1437021
It will require a call to WinAPI Send Message:

Private Declare Function SendMessageAsLong Lib "user32" Alias "SendMessageA" (ByVal hWnd As Long, ByVal wMsg As Long, ByVal wParam As Long, ByVal lParam As Long) As Long
Const EM_GETLINECOUNT = 186

Private Function GetLineCount() As Long
   GetLineCount = SendMessageAsLong(RichTextBox1.hWnd, EM_GETLINECOUNT, 0, 0)
End Function

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 1437022
MCix has responded a few seconds before me :

Private Declare Function SendMessageAsLong Lib "user32" Alias "SendMessageA" (ByVal hWnd As Long, ByVal wMsg As Long, ByVal wParam As Long, ByVal lParam As Long) As Long

Private Function GetLineCount () as long
      '* This function will return the number of lines in the control
      Const EM_GETLINECOUNT = &H400 + 10      

      GetLineCount = SendMessage(ctrl.hwnd, EM_GETLINECOUNT, 0&,

End Function
0