Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win95 peer to peer

Posted on 1998-09-28
2
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Can someone please tell me which protocols I need and what needs to be setup for a standard RJ45 - RJ45 2 computer network, I have managed to set it up on IPX/SPX but on TCP/IP have had no luck.........:P
0
Comment
Question by:belgarion
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
cmcgee earned 60 total points
ID: 1758506
Here is an excellent walkthrough for setting up TCP/IP

http://www.halcyon.com/cerelli/tcpip.htm

Craig
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:skylab060398
ID: 1758507
Once you get the protocols down:
You need a "patch cable" to go from one system to another. If you need I can send you the specs on making the patch cable or you may as well get someone to make it for you. Tell them what you need it for.
It is different than a standard network utp wiring config.
0