Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

startx on redhat 5.1

Posted on 1998-09-28
3
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Why does not my ordenary microsoft serial mouse work
under my linux xserver??? Sometimes it works, sometimes not.
If i use a PS/2 mouse, it works fine. I have tried every
possible setting, and configured the XF86Config file many
times, but there is not so many options on mouse in there.
the link between /dev/cua0 and /dev/mouse is there, and I have the mouse on /dev/cua0 (com1 under DOS) Please help!!
0
Comment
Question by:aevensen
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1638151
If it is a serial mouse you should have a link /dev/mouse to
/dev/ttyS0 and  **not** to  /dev/cua0.

Did you use gpm too? If so kill it and try again.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:marcelofr
ID: 1638152
information under mouse section in /etc/X11/XF86Config and /etc/sysconfig/mouse should be consistent... try runnig "mouse-test" and set them correctly...

good Luck
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jetx earned 20 total points
ID: 1638153
On your BIOS set the PS/2 as Disabled, and Make sure you have the Serial Port Enabled too on the BIOS.
Then setup your Mouse using the command

setup

Redhat 5.1 has that.

-Jeff
0