Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

stopping W3 service in IIS4

Posted on 1998-09-28
3
Medium Priority
?
463 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I'm using NT4 w/SP3, IIS 4. I'm developing some ASP pages, which make calls to a DLL. Previously when I was using IIS 3, when I needed to recompile the DLL, I would go to Internet Service Manager, stop the WWW service, recompile the DLL, and then Start the WWW service again. If I didn't stop the WWW service it would give me an error "Permission denied. File sharing violation" when I tried to recompile the DLL (I create the DLL with VB4).

Now that I upgraded to IIS4, this doesn't work anymore. If I stop the WWW service, I still can't recompile the DLL, it still gives me the error message "Permission denied. File sharing violation"

This seems like a bug to me, so I tried removing and reinstalling IIS4, it still doesn't work.

The way I'm stopping the WWW service is by going to Microsoft Management Console (version 1.0), right-clicking on the Web Site name, and selecting Stop.

So there is no way that I can recompile a DLL, except by rebooting the machine, not too convenient.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:chekhov
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:chekhov
ID: 1855298
Adjusted points to 400
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sybe earned 800 total points
ID: 1855299
to stop, type on the command prompt:
stop W3Svc

and to start:

start W3Svc
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:quekky
ID: 1855300
u forget the net program
"net stop w3svc" to stop
"net start w3svc" to start
also u can go to services in control panel to stop/start/status of web service
0