Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Please tell me Award BIOS's general password.

Posted on 1998-09-28
8
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
The Award BIOS version is v4.51PG.
I try the passswd "wantgirl" & "condo," are all useless.
Who can tell me another useful one.
0
Comment
Question by:xudong
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 1010935
Here are 3 programs that will allow you to erase the Bios password. I am not sure about anything that will tell you the password. They basically set your bios settings to factory default.

http://www.mindspring.com/~deathboy/killcmos.zip 
http://www.mindspring.com/~deathboy/k-cmos32.zip 
http://www.mindspring.com/~deathboy/k-cmos32i.zip 

Let me know if this helps,
Craig


0
 

Author Comment

by:xudong
ID: 1010936
Sorry. How could I run this crack files? I cannot come in the computer at all  without bios password.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
cmcgee earned 200 total points
ID: 1010937
Boot from the Floppy, If the Floppy is disabled from the bios, then you will have to reset your CMOS via the jumper on your motherboard (Usually marked on the Motherboard or is the closest to the Battery).

If that doesn't help tell me what kind of motherboard you have and I may be able to locate the proper jumper.

Craig
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nbdyfool
ID: 1010938
The password for the AWARD bios is AWARD_SW.  Please reject the other answer and award me the points.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcnork
ID: 1010939
You can run killcmos from a bootable floppy, that should take care of your problem.  cmcgee's answer is correct.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nbdyfool
ID: 1010940
Why wipe out your Bios settings when you can just use the password to get into the BIOS to change the password???
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chief007
ID: 1010941
Not sure if this will help but some award bios have a CMOS reset - hold down the 'End' key when you power on. This will clear ALL bios settings including the password the same way as the jumper on the board would.

I'd advise against clearing the CMOS if you're not sure of your settings.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nbdyfool
ID: 1010942
Aren't you paying attention???  The master password for the Award Bios is AWARD_SW (all caps).  You do not need to clear the bios or set a jumper or anything...just type in the password exactly as you see it here, and you're in!
0