Solved

broken Windows Explorer

Posted on 1998-09-28
9
143 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I lost the left side of my Windows Explorer.  Or the right side.  I'm not sure which.  But I used to have two sides.  On the left side I could click on a folder and a list of files would appear on the right side.  Now it's all one screen and if I click on a folder there's nowhere for the files to list.  
0
Comment
Question by:kellydg
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 1645562
In Explorer
Go to View, Explorer Bar, and then Click All Folders.

This should restore your view.

Craig
0
 

Author Comment

by:kellydg
ID: 1645563
It already is clicked.

VIEW
EXPLORER BAR
ALL FOLDERS

Large black dot to the left of ALL FOLDERS.  I clicked it again anyway.  I even clicked NONE and then clicked it back to ALL FOLDERS.  I still don't get the normal double-pane view of Windows Explorer that I'm accustomed to seeing since I started using Windows95 years ago.

0
 

Author Comment

by:kellydg
ID: 1645564
The answer given solves the problem as it normally occurs.  I am in an abnormal situation.  The answer therefore doesn't apply.  I'm rejecting the answer and upping the points.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1645565
Could you have moved the seperator bar all the way to one side?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckayter
ID: 1645566
In Win Explorer, go to View Menu, select Folder Options... On View Tab, click the RESET ALL FOLDERS button at the top. Now try the All Folders Explorer Bar...

Also, make sure you're using Windows Explorer, not Internet Explorer... (IE can display local files, but will not display the All Folders view). I know this may seem obvious, but let's cover all the possibilities...

Colleen

0
 

Author Comment

by:kellydg
ID: 1645567
Mattcei, you are right.  I thought I'd checked that several different times but this time I checked it and it worked.  Lock the question and I'll give you the points.

Good suggestions, Colleen, but I'd already tried them [and every checkbox in folder options one at a time] with no results.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
MATTCEI earned 160 total points
ID: 1645568

      From: MATTCEI
                                                       Date: Tuesday, September 29 1998 - 06:23AM PDT

      Could you have moved the seperator bar all the way to one side?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1645569
Only know 'cause I did it to myself once.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kellydg
ID: 1645570
Sorry it took so long.  I was travelling.
0