[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Delphi 4.0 TListBox - ItemIndex

Posted on 1998-09-28
3
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Does anyone know if Inprise intends to patch the TList component so that the ItemIndex property is -1 initially until it is set?  My Delphi 3.0 programs will not work correctly under 4.0, and I would like to upgrade when this is fixed.

  Thanks.
  Jim Hoban  (hobanj@jsc.mil)  9/28/98
0
Comment
Question by:hobanj
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:titz
ID: 1341059
hi jim,
there are lots of bugs in Delphi4. Even in Tlistbox (if at first time after creation you set itemindex:=0 nothing will be marked).
But those are the minor bugs.
i went back to D3. There are some bugs too, but i know them. i have no time to find the bugs of inprise !
i call it "banana-software".
good luck !
titz
   
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rene100
ID: 1341060
hi

why don't you try to do it by yourself?
simply make a new component with the anchestor TListBox,
override the constructor and set there the itemindex to -1,
perhaps this works
(I have d3, so i can't test it)

regards
rene

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JimBob091197 earned 200 total points
ID: 1341061
Hang on there!  Delphi 4 has patches that fix many things, including the very serious TListBox ItemIndex bug.

(Jim, your question mentions TList but the title mentions TListBox.  I assume you are referring all the time to TListBox.)

The patches are available from Inprise, but are quite big for downloading (about 8MB each for Professional and Client/Server).

Patches fix several other things too, including problems with the IDE.
But the TListBox one is a biggie!

JB
0