Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VBScript, IE4, exe server, event handling

Posted on 1998-09-28
4
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
when an object resides within an exe server, HTML
<OBJECT ... > CREATION does not work, due to security
reasons ??? so I wish to create it with CreateObject
within VBScript part of HTML file.but then I dont know how
to handle events idcontrol_eventfunction does not work,
at least I could not make it work. (for dll servers I know
this works if <OBJECT > is used to create the object).
I like to hear ideas as comments please unless you got the
answer. please do not say no solution either for an answer.
thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:has
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1487201
Events won't work in a client server situations. The reason for this that events are a callback mechanism. The server calls code from the client. To do this the server needs access priviledges on the client, which is not does have of course. It's the same with regular DCOM. Events won't work either unless the server is granted access rights on the client and the client is a DCOM server too.

This is the same reason why <object>CREATION does not work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:has
ID: 1487202
I am sorry but exe sever works perfectly in VB, VBA in excel,
and VC++ client. Only IE4 does not launch it if it is exe.
for this reason, I wish to create it from VBScript by CreateObject (wich he does create the object, and I can use the methods) and some how be able to get event calls.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1487203
I said DCOM not COM.
Trying doing it remotely. So on two different machines. You will see that I am right.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sen999 earned 200 total points
ID: 1487204
Since vbscript is a client script and to instantiate a server object in the client, the client needs the reference of the server object.

So what you can do is create a control which refrences that server object and create an internet download setup so that it will be downloaded and registered properly in all the client where you need to create the instance of your server object.


As mirkwood said it needs the concept of DCOM but I strongly say that events can be recieved at the client side.
As a proof I have implemented many projects involving the same concepts.

One simple thing is DCOM is superior to remote auotmation(which doesn't ssupport events)
0