Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Oracle to SQL Server Migration

Posted on 1998-09-28
3
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
The Databases created by Oracle should be converted to a form understood by SQL Server so that it can access these Databases. How do I go about it?
0
Comment
Question by:rissamceo
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tomook
ID: 1090301
I understand SQL Server can use ODBC links to Oracle tables. I think SQL 7 can do it better, but I have no direct experience. I have used Access to translate between the two before, and for a one-time shot it works pretty well, as long as the data is not GB or TB.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Victor Spiridonov earned 600 total points
ID: 1090302
I do not know about any free tools,but if you are prepared to pay, I sould suggest looking at Logic Works ErWin software,which allows you to convert data models from one DB type to another. It helped me a lot, when I was doing a conversion from Dbase to SQL. As for the data , the quickest way to import data into SQL Server is by using text files and bcp.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rissamceo
ID: 1090303
Please post any more helpful  tips
0