Solved

PCI Ethernet card causes Win95 to reboot

Posted on 1998-09-28
13
194 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
null
0
Comment
Question by:jluck
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jluck
Comment Utility
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:danpaul091498
Comment Utility
Imaging is great for downloading large files on a network. One problem though is copying it over the drive you are presently using. How are you doing this? Specify. Are you doing it through dos. If you are trying to do it through windows you are going to have a big problem. You will be replacing valuable configuration information need for one NIC with the other, which will result in some kind error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jluck
Comment Utility
Yes, I do it through DOS. I boot up the PC with a DOS boot disk, with networking drivers loaded. Then I run Ghost on a network drive. The entire harddrive got wiped out, but I don't access my harddrive at all during the process.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:theh95
Comment Utility
You need to upgrade your network card driver,  It may be using the same memory address which should be using by OS. Goto WWW.Compaq.com\support site to download ther newest driver, and upgrade the rompaq in your PC too.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jluck
Comment Utility
Thanks for your answer theh95. Believe it or not, I've done them all. But that didn't resolve the problem. Besides, I can't see the latest RomPaq explain why getting into Safe Mode once can result in a successful bootup, but not getting into BIOS setup. In either case, you'll find no memory conflicts at all. Notice that the card was working fine before I uploaded the image, and I was downloading the exact same image (and same hardware configuration too). There should be no memory address change at all. And also, that driver works on a desktop machine.
I think this problem has something to do with the network card and the docking station of the laptop. Hopefully some of you have seen some similar problems before.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
Comment Utility
I think that you have an IRQ-conflict;
that's the usual reason for a spontaneous reboot.
Purchase the IRQINFO utility, from:
http://www.comminfo.com
and use it to show the IRQs being used.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:danpaul091498
Comment Utility
Yes, this is common. I have a hardrive that I use on two systems. I set it up as the  primary. To get it to work properly I have to boot in safe mode the first time. After that it will boot as it should. One computer is a 486 and the other is a pentium. It seems that this is the way windows handles configuration problems. I really don't know why, it's just an idea I have.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkpcs
Comment Utility
I have a pretty good idea why.  The mid-bood restart is most commomly caused by a VxD (virtual device driver) being loaded too soon (essentially, the tech details of too soon are at microsoft.com).  The reason you get good boots after a safe-mode shut down, is that the registry gets a chance to go through shut down procedures and queue the drivers.  After that first good shut down, they are loaded in the proper order.

As far as repairing this situation goes, you may want to create a known good image with only limited device drivers (safe-mode style) and write a batch file to automate the rest of the installation.  Sounds like you have all the tools and resources to do an automated network setup.

However, go through safe mode once and having everything proper after that wouldn't seem like too much problem to me.

Hope it helps, also check out MSDN for more details
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:theh95
Comment Utility
I think is your network card setting is incorrect, removed it from your docking station, then system the system should boot up.  If the system boots up, that mean your network card may be the one have problem.  If the system did not bootep after you removed the network card, the next problem is in your memory area.  Do you have expaned memory module in your laptop? If that is the case, remove the expanded memory, and see is the laptop works.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:jluck
Comment Utility
theh95, I've already stated in the question, that specific PCI network card is the only one causing the problem. I knew the problem comes from the card. And the idea is, I cannot remove the card everytime I put an image on the computer. The whole point of imaging is to get a new PC with same configurations, both hardware and software. Like jkpcs says, booting into Safe mode once seems to be easier to do than taking out the card every time.
Thanks for all your input. I'd like to know, if what jkpcs says is true, why would the VXD queuing needs to be adjusted, if I'm putting the same image on the same hardware (even physically the same machine)? Or how could it possibly got changed? Or if jkpcs you know the URL to the related documents on MS website, please let me know.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:anath
Comment Utility
Using the software config utility for the NIC, disable "plug and play".  Make note of the working IRQ and port settings.  I don't believe the culprit is Windows95 here.

anath@ibm.net
0
 

Author Comment

by:jluck
Comment Utility
I think I should give up on this question. Quite a lot of you have added useful comments, but unfortunately my problem still can't be resolved. I'd like to share the points between danpaul, jkpcs and anath, who have all contributed to this question. I'll post a message in Customer Service forum. Thanks for all your inputs.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
RoadWarrior earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I think the base address setting for the network card is wrong causing a fatal memory error on the first attempt at booting, so the machine is defaulting to a base address for the card that the card is not set to. I know you can probably only change it if at all on the card with software, but some plug and play software config utilities have a damn nasty habit of "walking" the values they probe upward so it ends up at the end of the range or the last probed value. So, you should make sure the card is set to the right base address 1st time rather than letting windows figure it out in safe mode. The only way to do this i can see is to preconfigure each card by booting with it in Your machine.....
which brings us back to the problem *grin* but at least you know what is going on now!

suggestion, make a clean install of win 95, with a new card in, let it detect it and set it up, now take that base address value and make sure that is the one in your "master" install, even if You have to change it within windows after copying across, that doesn't take so long as a failed boot boot to safe mode then reboot. *smile*

*grin* had a very similar problem like this just recently, couldn't get into win 3.11 and it rebooted the system, then my friend after telling me he never changed anything, says "oh i fiddled with those little switches on my network card, but surely that couldn't make a difference" *grin*

well hope that is some help,

RoadWarrior
0