Solved

Clock not updating

Posted on 1998-09-28
7
193 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
I have recently been having a problem with the clock in the PC not updating properly while the computer is turned off.  Assuming it was a battery problem I replaced it.  One thing I noticed while doing this leads to the following questions:

I assumed that when I pulled the battery I loose the CMOS setting.  However, I didn't.  I later read that some PCs now store this info in non-volatile ram.  OK, I'll buy that.  However, the date remained correct as well even though the battery was out for several hours.  

Is it the case that the date is also stored in non-volatile ram and it's only the actual clock that uses the battery power when the PC is turned off?  Just curious.  
0
Comment
Question by:edmelo
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jimat
ID: 1010965
some mother boards also have a capacitor that stores a charge that allows the CMOS and clock to keep their settings for some time after the battery is disconnected. I am a bit surprised that the settings were retained "for several hours" , but considering the tiny amount of current required to keep the settings it seems (and I guess IS) possible. I've never left a battery disconnected for that long.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:theh95
ID: 1010966
Is this PC connect to the network?, if that is the case please check your file server, the time may be set back by your server.

0
 

Author Comment

by:edmelo
ID: 1010967
No, it's a standalone PC.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkpcs
ID: 1010968
The only thing I can think of if the CMOS battery wasn't the problem, is bad MB (the connection from the battery to the BIOS bad).  What MB do you have?  I agree it is interesting that CMOS saved its setting for a number of hours with no battery, a few minutes, yes, but hours?  You might the website of that manufacturer, it is possible there is a flash chip on the board.  Also, try to reset the CMOS jumper to clear, then back to the default, see if that changes anything.

Good luck,
Jon
0
 

Author Comment

by:edmelo
ID: 1010969
Well, everything is working fine since I replaced the battery so either the original battery was bad even though I measured almost 3v on it or the contacts were loose (I pinched them together before inserting the new one.  Still rather confused by what I had found though.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Motaz earned 20 total points
ID: 1010970
I have this problem when I get my new PC. The time some times stopped when I shutdown my PC and I always adjust it after I turn it on.... The battery is new I think.. because the PC is new.. I guess that battery may be not attached well, so that I insert a small peice of metal between the battery and the ( + conductor ) to ensue that the battery is attached properly and it work very well.

Motaz from Sudan.
motaz1@yahoo.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:edmelo
ID: 1010971
That's probably the answer.  It's still working ok.
0