Solved

Help with a CD-R unit

Posted on 1998-09-28
8
143 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I just bought a new (SCSI)Panasonic CD-R unit from one of those auction sites. I like the drive but it did not come with any software or wires. I had no problem installing it and my system recognized it just fine. I can access a cd in it.
I have tried to write to a CD-R disk with no success! If I have a blank CD-R disk in the drive, my system keeps trying to read it with no success because it is blank. Is this because I have no software loaded to accomplish this with or should win98 be able to write to it?
If I need drivers or software - Where do I get this???
Thanks,
Chinman
0
Comment
Question by:chinman
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:zura
ID: 1125886
Sure, you need a CD mastering software, e.g. EASY CD-pro.
You can find shareware e.g. DAO or freeware soft too, just
search the net!




0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ryanic
ID: 1125887
Win98 will not be able to initialize the blank CDR media for you to write into it. Zura ia correct to say you need a CD mastering Software.

I think you should search around for something better. You should be getting Easy CD Pro 95 or better. It is better than the win3.1 version as it can recognize long file name and more CDR writing formats.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1125888
My CDRW unit uses a program called DirectCD from Adaptec that allows you to actualy write to the CD... Those other programs will not work unless a "go-between" program is installed.

The only problem is that DirectCD from Adaptec is not free... I am not sure if there is a free one out there or not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chinman
ID: 1125889
For a 100 points I was looking for someone to be a bit more specific... Like maybe some addresses of places to download such software, etc? Reccommendations on which programs are good and ones that are not, etc? Could you be more specific.
ALSO, I am keeping my original cd drive in the computer - I've added this SCSI unit to the system - so I now have a cd-rom drive and the new scsi cd-r drive in the same system. My sound card only has the one sound connection -HOW DO I GET THE NEW DRIVE CONNECTED FOR SOUND???????? It did not come with a sound cable and I do not know what i need to do about there only being the one connector on the sound card.

Thanks...

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1125890
Here is the address of one of the best software solutions for your cd-rw, it is not freeware and requires that you purshase it. Most cd-rw come with a version of the adaptec software. The addresses below explain what the software is and the second is the online store, but may be purshased at any software retailer.

http://www.adaptec.com/products/solutions/cdrec.html
http://buynow.adaptec.com/pcsoftware.cfm?CustID=614780
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 100 total points
ID: 1125891
Like I said in my comment above, Adaptec has the best software for those drives... Like waneb copied, go her efor it:

http://www.adaptec.com/products/solutions/cdrec.html
http://buynow.adaptec.com/pcsoftware.cfm?CustID=614780

As for sound, you existing sound card must have a connection for another device (which more than likely it wil not), but you just need to buy a ssound cable and attach it if the card has the extra connection.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:vanover
ID: 1125892
If you want to copy CD's (for back up, of course):  Easy CD Creator (www.adaptec.com) has a feature that allows you to copy CD's directly from your CD-ROM drive to your CD-R drive.  That's really nice if you have limited hard drive space & it saves time.  I've also tried a product called Gear (www.elektroson.com), but its copying method is tedious in that you have to copy individual tracks to your hard drive & then copy the tracks to the CD-R drive.  Gear has tried to solve this limitation by releasing a copying program called Gear Replicator, but when I tried it, it kept crashing my system (and wasted a couple blank discs).  I think Gear has trial versions of its software.  I don't think Adaptec does...  I strongly recommend Easy CD Creator.

If you just want to copy stuff from your hard drive (i.e., backing up your system), then either of the above will work fine.  Gear tends to have more features and flexibility, but has a higher learning curve.  Adaptec is easier to use, and has a Help Wizard thingy to lead you through the CD burning process.

There are also a couple not-so-well-known pre-mastering software, such as Nero (http://www.ahead.de/Index2.htm) and CDRWin (www.cd-brennen.de/english).  A demo version for both of these are available.  I haven't tried these, so I can't give you an opinion.

As for connecting your CD-R drive for sound:  unless you're going to run CD's from this drive, you don't need to connect an audio cable to your sound card.  Just leave the audio cable connected to your CD-ROM drive.  To put it simply, you should use your reader drive to run software and your writer drive to burn CD's.  It also makes a lot of sense, because more than likely your CD-ROM drive is much faster than your CD-R drive.

Lastly, if you have anymore CD-R questions, there's a CD-R discussion group at www.cdrom-guide.com.  I found it useful when I first started out.

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chinman
ID: 1125893
Read the answer from "vanover". An answer like it was what I really expected. But since you were persistant and had some interesting facts to present, I will award you the points.
THANKS VANOVER FOR YOUR INPUT AS WELL.

0