Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Insufficient Extended Memory with TCP32b

Posted on 1998-09-28
7
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi, I've download TCP32B from Microsoft. I'm using WFW3.11 with NetBeui no problem but when I installed the TCP protocol I get the error "Not enough extended memory available to run windows". I've got a 486 with 32Meg of Ram & a 4 Gig hard drive with a seperate hard drive controller. I've tried modifying settings for SMartDrv /double_buffer, EMM386 /NOEMS & HiMem.sys /EISA. It works fine with NetBeui but doesn't seem to have enough memory when using TCP/IP.

Any suggestions would be helpfull.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Jim_SQL
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Cooler
ID: 1775729
Try stripping AUTOEXEC and CONFIG.SYS to a bare minimum and then run MEMMAKER to optimise conventional memory useage - you may even consider remming out SMARTDRIVE completely.





0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jim_SQL
ID: 1775730
Thanks for the comment. I've already tried this before posting. I've tried getting rid of everything, as well as adjusting the paramaters to the above mentioned memory managers... to no avail.
Are there any memory setting in the Win.ini or System.ini that could be causing this problem?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1775731
What does MEM say in the 'Free' column for 'Conventional' and 'Extended' when you get this?

What are your virtual memory settings?

Do you have multiple Winsocks in your path? TCP/IP-32 uses Wsock.386.

Could one of the TCP/IP-32 files have gotten corrupted? I assume you've probably reloaded it several times,but how about the original? And at reload,are you selecting 'overwrite existing'?

Do you also have Win32 on your system? If so,try upgading to the latest version.

As a second-to-last resort,try re-installing WFW3.11.Your current configuration should remain intact.

As a last resort,upgrade to Win95/98.It sounds like your hardware configuration will do a 'better than a sharp stick in the eye' job of running it.Don't know which 486 CPU you have,but even a -33 will do a fair job with 32MB and a 4GB newer/faster hard drive.The alternative may come down to picking through your system file by file,trying to match up version numbers,etc.


0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:theh95
ID: 1775732
POST your Net.cfg, Autoexec.bat and Config.sys files.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rbr earned 500 total points
ID: 1775733
Pls post your config.sys, your autoexec.bat and the output of mem.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jim_SQL
ID: 1775734
My files are as follows:
(I've confirmed that they are very similar to machines that work)

Thanks for any advice...



CONFIG.SYS
-------------------------------------------------------------
DEVICE=C:\DRIVERS\PLUGPLAY\DRIVERS\DOS\DWCFGMG.SYS /NOLOCK
DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\HIMEM.SYS /VERBOSE
DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\EMM386.EXE NOEMS X=E000-EFFF /V
DOS=HIGH,UMB

FILES=40
BUFFERS=20
LASTDRIVE=Q
STACKS=9,256
REM FCBS=4,0
SHELL=C:\DOS\COMMAND.COM /P /E:1024
DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\IFSHLP.SYS

DEVICE=C:\DRIVERS\EIDE2300\EIDE2300.SYS /X2
DEVICE=C:\ACERPNP\ACERCP.SYS

AUTOEXEC.BAT
-------------------------------------------------------------
C:\WINDOWS\net start
C:\DRIVERS\MOUSE\MOUSE.EXE

PROMPT $p$g
PATH C:\WINDOWS;C:\DOS;

SET TEMP=C:\TEMP
SET LMOUSE=C:\DRIVERS\MOUSE

win


MEM RESULTS (With windows running with NO networking (win /n)
-------------------------------------------------------------
Modules using memory below 1 MB:

  Name           Total       =   Conventional   +   Upper Memory
  --------  ----------------   ----------------   ----------------
  SYSTEM      18,557   (18K)     17,533   (17K)      1,024    (1K)
  DWCFGMG      1,920    (2K)      1,920    (2K)          0    (0K)
  HIMEM        1,168    (1K)      1,168    (1K)          0    (0K)
  EMM386       3,120    (3K)      3,120    (3K)          0    (0K)
  IFSHLP       3,872    (4K)      3,872    (4K)          0    (0K)
  EIDE2300     6,944    (7K)      6,944    (7K)          0    (0K)
  COMMAND      3,696    (4K)      3,696    (4K)          0    (0K)
  win386      49,872   (49K)        832    (1K)     49,040   (48K)
  WIN          1,952    (2K)      1,952    (2K)          0    (0K)
  COMMAND      3,088    (3K)      3,088    (3K)          0    (0K)
  MOUSE       27,600   (27K)          0    (0K)     27,600   (27K)
  Free       607,040  (593K)    607,040  (593K)          0    (0K)

Memory Summary:

  Type of Memory       Total   =    Used    +    Free
  ----------------  ----------   ----------   ----------
  Conventional         651,264       44,224      607,040
  Upper                 77,664       77,664            0
Press any key to continue . . .
  Reserved                   0            0            0
  Extended (XMS)    32,428,192   31,379,616    1,048,576
  ----------------  ----------   ----------   ----------
  Total memory      33,157,120   31,501,504    1,655,616

  Total under 1 MB     728,928      121,888      607,040

  Largest executable program size        607,024   (593K)
  Largest free upper memory block              0     (0K)
  MS-DOS is resident in the high memory area.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1775735
If you're running Dosshell,disable the Task Swapper.
0