Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

p2 printer????? what in the...

Posted on 1998-09-28
3
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
maybe i'm just confused.. never really worked with a p2 before.. anyway, i just bought a p2 mother board and cpu.. put it together perfectly.. problem is, when i went to put my zip drive into the printer port, ummmmmmm there wasn't one.. it's a female connection.. in fact, that's the only wide connection on the back of the computer like that.. i remember with my old computer (reg pent) there were two wide slots.. one for the printer (a male connection) and another female..

what's the deal.. how do i plug my printer or zip drive into the motherboard?

by the by, it's a tmc ti6nb motherboard...

please help and forgive me if it's a stupid connection.. (I thought it might just required a gender changer, but i wasn't sure if it was really that simple)
0
Comment
Question by:mrklaw
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:theh95
ID: 1125900
Printer cable should have pins, connect to the motherboard, If the cable you using it to connected to your PC have 25 holds, that cable should be COM2 Serial cable.  Your printer port at the back of your pc should have 25 holds, not pins.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mrklaw
ID: 1125901
what the heck kind of answer was that?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
MATTCEI earned 100 total points
ID: 1125902
The printer port connector on all PCs is a 25-pin FEMALE.(A 25-pin male cable plugs into it).On your older PC,you probably had a male 25-pin and a male 9-pin also.These are the 2 SERIAL ports (usually COM2 and COM1 respectively).The ATX P2 motherboards have this same setup,except the 2 serial ports are usually both 9-pin.If the cable from your ZIP drive ends in a 25-pin female,you've got the wrong cable.(Is your external modem cable missing?)
0