Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Electronic storefronts -web commerce

Posted on 1998-09-28
6
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I am doing a basic web commerce section to my site. I will validate the credit cards myself using my merchant so it is not overly complex. What I need is a good shopping cart system that adds shipping costs and tax. A autoresponder of sorts and an order form that will use SSL. Any recommendations? Or should I simply rent an electronic storefront?
0
Comment
Question by:JASONWALLIS
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:quekky
ID: 1855327
tucows might have some of these softwares
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ajoy092498
ID: 1855328
Can take help from Microsoft Commerce Server/Site Server.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
boney earned 200 total points
ID: 1855329
The best shopping cart system is "freecart" at http://www.awesum.se but if you need ssl and an autobot you are probably going to need an integrated solution.

Try http://www.supamall.com as their system looks like it will be the industry standard to follow as it allows you to build a store and upload images etc all from the comfort of.....
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:singleton
ID: 1855330
I just finished setting up a sample shopping cart system using Hazel (http://hazel.netsville.com/)  If you want to take a look at it, it is at http://209.12.244.40/cgi-bin/hazel/hazel.exe (or will be for the next 23 days; I am using a trial version of the software).

0
 

Author Comment

by:JASONWALLIS
ID: 1855331
Ok- I like these and also the "Hazel" one. One extra question: If I get a virtual server will they provide a shopping cart and commerce system? If so, I could just use these?
Jason
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:singleton
ID: 1855332
Some ISPs offer web space which they call virtual server, and yet are reluctant to have you CGI scripts which some of the shopping cart systems require, others may have a particular product installed, and be willing to let you set up a storefront using it (or pay them a fee to set it up for you) but they may be very reluctant to let you use a different package, because it might conflict. Still others will work with you.  There just is no one answer that applies to every potential situation.

In my case my Blue Frog client has built his own system which he is CoLocating at an ISP, and he is looking for a few additional "stores" to share it.  If we can find five people willing to commit to paying $30 a month for a store front, in addition to the cost of the software and the installation effort, he can cover his $150 a month payment to the ISP colocating his machine.  If you are interested in participating, my email address is djs@ionet.net.

If you already have a host selected that you plan to use, you just need to ask them what they offer.  Will they let you install your own Perl or CGI scripts?  Do they have the Front Page Extensions installed (some shopping cart systems use them). Do they already have an e-commerce system available for their customers, and if so can you do your own development work, or must you pay them a fee (and if so how much) to build your storefront.
0