Solved

Computer ignores my BJC70

Posted on 1998-09-28
6
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I followed all the steps for installing my BJC70 printer; it's there in the printers window. The drivers seem to be installed properly and the computer keeps saying the LPT1 port and printer work normally. Yet when I try to print a document, with the printer plug to the parallel port of my desktop computer, the printer doesn't react. There's no error message from the computer. I had the same problem installing it on my laptop, and yet a technician managed to install it correctly and it works perfectly with the laptop.
Why is it that I have such a hard time getting my computers to communicate with the printer?
0
Comment
Question by:aldelch
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 2012752
Go to printer properties, and print a test page. ALso when you print, open the printer folder in control panel, and look if the print job has been queued. Try a different cable. Maybe you have a loose ink cartridge. Also reconfigure the parallel port in bios. Try std, or EPP. ECP may cause problems.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:theh95
ID: 2012753
Check your printer cable, make sure it is latest bidirectional cable.  Today's PC, scanner, Zip dirve, tape drive, and printer are have newest Parelle Chip for bidirectional communication, if you using the old type the cable, that will cause commucation problem between PC and any LPT device.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aldelch
ID: 2012754
I use the same cable for both computers and it's the latest bidirectional cable. I checked everything that we are usually told to check. Whatever it is, it's nothing obvious.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:duckers
ID: 2012755
some parallel port have problems with signal bounce with shielded cables. Try a ribbon cable, I that doesn't work let us know.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ekarjala
ID: 2012756
Which version of Windows are you using (95, 3.1, etc.)?  Have you been able to connect any other printer to this computer?  Do you have more than one parallel port and if so are you connecting to the right one?  Is the parallel port enabled in our BIOS settings and what mode is it set for?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
gbotko earned 50 total points
ID: 2012757
Check BIOS settings, set Parallel Port mode to EPP or PS/2 Bi-Di. Use a 6' I EEE 1284 compliant parallel cable. If you make a change in the BIOS, go into the Device Manager under System Properties. Go down to Ports(COM & LPT), click on the + sign to the left. Highlight Printer Port (LPT1) and click on Remove. Reboot Windows, Windows should find the port and reinstall it.
0