Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

hard drive fromat

Posted on 1998-09-28
13
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
what would happen after i format the hard drive!? I mean after I do : format/u/s c:  . what should i have do then!? is everything going to work fine and windows will be installed!? i just details!! i guess i can do it myself but i don't want to go in this adventure unless i make sure of what i'm doing!
0
Comment
Question by:saoud
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
gward28 earned 100 total points
ID: 1010975
you will need to install your cd-rom drivers (if installing from
cd)you will then need full version of your operating system(depending on wich type of O/S(such as win 3.1 with upgrade 95,or full 95 upgrade 98)there are many options here I don't
know what you have )and the drivers for your hardware.
BEFORE you do this back up all important data on seperate disk(s)
and make a system disk (just incase).
WARNING DOING THIS WILL ERASE YOUR HARD DRIVE(just incase you din't already know)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:willemnel
ID: 1010976
You will have to give us more information. If you have windows on stiffies (can you get WIN98 on stiffies?) then you should be OK. If you have it on CD - DON'T FORMAT YOUR DRIVE unless you know how to install the CD-ROM drivers.

Also, are you sure you have backups of all your critical information? If you format your drive and install windows, there is no way to get your data back again.

Unless your present operating system (win 3.1 or WIN95) is completely screwed up, I think the best would be "upgrade" instead of formatting and installing
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:saoud
ID: 1010977
gward28's answer a good answer, but he didn't say anything about how to install cd-rom
drives! Actually, i have windows in a cd which most people do!! i'm not really in need to back up all my files, so this is not going to be a problem!!
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1010978
If you would like I can tell you how to do that as well.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1010979
buts thats not what the question was !I use mitsumi Disk Inspector it works for most cd-roms from acer to sony .
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:saoud
ID: 1010980
ok gward28, but complete answer means explaining every single aspect related to the subject being disscused.. that is what i think!  can you define what is disk inspector!!!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1010981
It's a cd-rom installer that detects and configures your cd-drivers, and when all you have on you hard drive is your H\system
files it wrights your autoexec.bat and config.sys .but you have to make directory called mtm and put your mscdex.exe file in it.
this program will ask were this file is ,this makes it easy to remember.after running DI and restarting your cd-rom works and
will be ready to install win95,98 .So far I have not found a cd-rom that DI does not work on.(besides cd R ,cd RW)
Put DI on a floppy and use it to install your cd-rom ,it's also
a good idea to put your mscdex.exe on that disk .(to copy on your C: later)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:saoud
ID: 1010982
Thanks gward28 for your answer!! you are getting it!?

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1010983
by the way if you have never done this before there are acouple of things to remember .Such as make a system disk (floppy disk)
with your hidden system files copy format,and fdisk ,to this disk
and format it from the A: (it would look like this
A:>format c: /s  )
after that is done install cd-rom drivers ,then win95/98
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1010984
buy the way if you would like a copy of DI list your e-mail
I'll send it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:saoud
ID: 1010985
my email is smra@ecst.csuchico.edu, i'll appreciate that gward28! But is this all things are easy in generals!? for example : after i created a startup disk for win 98 and format my hard drive, I can install the cd rom drivers and then install my OS again~!?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1010986
Sounds like your getting it.I'm sending them remember to put this
on a floppy for future use (and as above put your mscdex.exe file
on this disk )are you fimiliar with MS-dos saoud
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:saoud
ID: 1010987
I there a big difference between the startup disk of win 98 and the one for win 95 !!? can i use the startup disk for win 98 to install my cd-rom drives and then the install the full OS (win98)
from a cd!!?
0