Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

AGP Compatability

Posted on 1998-09-28
3
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Will older games that are advertised as "3D accelerated" work with an AGP card?
ie games like quake/quake II, and even as old as descent?
0
Comment
Question by:trevena
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
danpaul091498 earned 400 total points
ID: 1125903
The AGP cards are suppose to be backward compatible. If fact that's a requirement for devices. It must be capable of working with software that wasn't written with AGP written in mind. But I think that this is  not the case with AGP cards. I think there are many compatibility problems with it. I think it will take at least another six months before many compatibility problems are ironed out. If you are going to use it, make sure you get it from a reputable company.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 1125904

Be careful :
2 ways in your question.
- AGP : it's an electronic bus very fast ( 64 bits - 66 Mhz - x1 or x2  vs PCI 33Mhz-32bis) . AGP = 4 or 8 X PCI speed.
- AGP card have generally 3D Processor like Rage Pro AT,Banshee,G200 ... for example. But you could find ordinary card without 3D functions ( Trident - S3 etc...).

All games are accelerated, because data transfer is more fast (hardware).

Games who support 3D functions ( Open GL, DirectX, 3Dfx) work more fast with 3D card. Sometimes some problems ,but generally there is a patch.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:danpaul091498
ID: 1125905
That's the problem. These cards are out there but software has to be written with this in mind. With many of these AGP cards purporting to be 3D capable just aren't able of to do the work. From what I read there are only a couple of cards out there that can really do what they say See http://www.pcmag reviews for more details.
0