Solved

how to emulate joystick with keyboard?

Posted on 1998-09-29
9
4,560 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi all,
   Is it possible to emulate joystick with keyboard
under win95 ?
   TIA.
0
Comment
Question by:demonP
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tylox
ID: 1100735
It depends on the game you trying to play...most all games have
equivilant keyboard commands that will accomplish basically
what the joystick would have, but, for obvious reasons, may
not work as smoothly as the joystick. The same is usually true
for the mouse as well...most games that use a mouse for control
can also be controlled by keyboard as well. There ARE exceptions,
such as games that *require* a mouse or *require* a joystick...
in this case there is nothing you can do except use what the
game calls-for.
   There IS a cheap little plastic joystick-emulator that simply
clips onto the arrow-keys on your keyboard, but again, the game
ITSELF has to support keyboard-control in order to make use of it
   If you are asking if there is someway to play a game that
*requires* a joystick and play it with only the keyboard, instead
then you would have to either re-write the game-program itself
or integrate(program) joystick emulation into the Windows95 OS.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1100736
demonP if  we knew what game(s) this was for It would help.
If this is just general question tylox's answer stands correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:demonP
ID: 1100737
   Thank you two for the answers , exactly I just want
to play the F15 with keyboard , it seems it did not support
keyboard at all .
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tylox
ID: 1100738
Thanks for rejecting a perfectly good answer. No, IF Janes F-15
*requires* a joystick, then you have to use a joystick. If you
don`t have one, there are plenty of VERY inexpensive joysticks
around, in some cases, even free(with rebate), so I would suggest
you simply buy one...a serviceable, low-end joystick can be had
for around $10. I`m sorry this isn`t the answer you WANTED to
HEAR, but it IS correct.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1100739
There is a patch at
www.gamesmania.com/english/maniac/search/newSearchTitle.asp?GameTitle=f-15
it does not say what this is for but it's worth a try
0
 

Author Comment

by:demonP
ID: 1100740
Thanks again , I will try .

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ChrisK
ID: 1100741
Why would you attempt to play a FLIGHT SIMULATOR with a keyboard....that's not how it's done.  Get a stick....

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
fschulz earned 20 total points
ID: 1100742
Yes it is possible, have a look at this page http://www.dsi.unive.it/~szanella/index.htm
or search for "joyemu" !

0
 

Author Comment

by:demonP
ID: 1100743
Thank you for the answer, but I have already
got a joystick . I will still try the software
you recommend , thanks again .

0