[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Give me a tip for good C++ Journal.

Posted on 1998-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Can You recommend me some good journal for professional developers in MS Visual C++ / Windows NT.
0
Comment
Question by:zemanek
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 400 total points
ID: 1173959
I like these 4, in order of preference:

Windows Developer Journal (www.wdj.com)
Microsoft Systems Journal (www.microsoft.com/msj)
C/C++ Users Journal (www.cuj.com)
Dr. Dobbs Journal
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1173960
The C/C++ Users Journal is very good, but is aimed at C and C++ (mostly C++) in general, it does sometimes have articales that are aimed at windows, but most articles are general in nature.  I recommend it highly.

The Windows Developers Journal is devoded to windows programming.  I've only seen a few copies, but they seemed fine.  They are not necessarily C++ oriented, but given the material, that is not a problem.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Answers2000
ID: 1173961
C++ Report as well

Fully of tonnes of obscure stuff - but interesting.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:YFan
ID: 1173962
Special Edition in Visual C++ 5.0
You can find it in site www.mcp.com
0