Solved

Ethernetcard fails after soundcard installation

Posted on 1998-09-29
6
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I'm on a local network, my ethernet card is 3Com etherlink III ISA (3C509/3C509b)in ISA mode. I installed the soundcard (SB-Pro compatible, Yamaha OPL-3)and its working fine however now the ethernet card "does not work properly" and I lost my connection to the local network? There is no hardware conflict indicated in the device manager. The computer is a P133 PCI-buss and has a plug and play bios.
/thanks
Kaj
0
Comment
Question by:nekm
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1125906
Since the NIC is an ISA card,any resource conflicts may be less obvious.Manually compare the resources for both cards.Run 3COM's NIC diagnostic - IT may show the conflict.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nekm
ID: 1125907
Yepp, it worked. Downloaded the diagnostics program and I let it do an autosetup.
As soon as they let me I'll give you the points!
thanks
Kaj

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:theh95
ID: 1125908
Setup you network card to IRQ 10, and you can leave the sound card setting alone.

0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1125909
You'll have to reject the current answer to unlock this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nekm
ID: 1125910
Allready answered, thanks!

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
MATTCEI earned 240 total points
ID: 1125911
Since the NIC is an ISA card,any resource conflicts may be less obvious.Manually compare the resources for
      both cards.Run 3COM's NIC diagnostic - IT may show the conflict.
0