Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lotus SmartSuite trouble on K6-2 300

Posted on 1998-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
On my latest PC, a K6-2 300 MHz (64 MB 100 Mhz memory, Matrox Mystique 220 Business, Ultra-SCSI harddisk...) i do have a lot of trouble getting the SmartSuite for OS/2 Warp 4 to work.

Does anyone have any idea what this might be?

WordPro & Freelance do work like a charm, but Organizer, 1-2-3 and Approach give WPS-lockups. The only solution then is to C-A-D the system.

Please help!!!
0
Comment
Question by:joachyz
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Stonewal
ID: 1806587
I have heard a lot of problems with the Mystique's drivers, try going to Matrox's site and downloading the latest drivers, there was an update just recently that might take care of your problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:joachyz
ID: 1806588
The drivers used are the very latest (i'll double-check, but they're level 2.21 from july + the cards BIOS is at 1.8 which is latest)
I do not think it is a problem with the Matrox... Perhaps the high system clock or something?

Should resetting to normal VGA mode do any good? With concern to the Matrox-drivers? Then you use the basic-vga isn't it?

Thanks anyway, but i'll grade you when i resolve the prob ;-)

Joachyz
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
sentiono earned 300 total points
ID: 1806589
Joach,
There are few things you need to do. Apply the latest fixpack first and see if it locks up. If it is still locking you up, tell me the following:
1. what processes are currently running
2. what error did you get
Then, try to run the 'culprit' program after fresh reboot. Don't run any other program to isolate the cause. See if it solves the problem; otherwise, we'll explore further and work from there.
Sent.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 1806590
Joachyz,
   Reset to VGA and try to recreate...
   This will at least narrow the problem down to display drivers as you've already mentioned.
   Then we'll know what to attack !

Tim
0