Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Detecting MS-Word

Posted on 1998-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi,

how to detected (using Win32-Registry) if MS-Word (or any other RTF-compatible) Editor Software is installed ?
0
Comment
Question by:omsec
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rene100 earned 40 total points
ID: 1341113
hi

search in the HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT for the key
rtf, the value of this key is the application that
process rtf-files.

regards
rene
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rene100
ID: 1341114
sorry, the key must be .rtf
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:omsec
ID: 1341115
this key actually don't include the explicit path to the MsWord.exe, so how to get that string?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:EmmDieh
ID: 1341116
The key ".rtf" contains an "alias" to Word.RTF....
look under that key and than shell\New\command
and there it is.
0