Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

CPU Bottleneck

Posted on 1998-09-29
5
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have a process that, when it runs, it consumes 90 percent of the CPU.  
There aren't problems by memory neither by disk in the machine.  
I believe that this process would run quicker if I'm able to solve the bottleneck that takes place.  
Do you think that adding one more CPU the problem is solved?
0
Comment
Question by:eracero
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
arunm earned 100 total points
ID: 2007153
No adding one more CPU will not solve your problem unless your application can support multiple threads. Not likely unless the application is specifically written to support this. You could by adding another CPU, shift this process to one cpu, leaving the other for your other applications. But this solution will not make your current process any faster.
Investigating why the application is so processor intensive is the best solution. Can you debug it?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2007154
or profile it to see which operations are taking the most time?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:braveheart
ID: 2007155
Using a lot of CPU is not necessarily a bad thing, unless your application or the entire system is running too slowly. If you have plenty of memory and the rest of the machine is normally idle, then any process which uses very little disk I/O ought to use a high percentage of CPU. It probably means that the scheduler is doing the job it is supposed to do. Otherwise your program would be hanging around doing nothing for no good reason.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arunm
ID: 2007156
Any luck finding the bottleneck eracero?

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arunm
ID: 2007157
Still no luck eracero?

0